Wheen O'Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various 83rd Gala Sevens;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1974; 
Softcover Programme. Poor condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme at Netherdale, Galashiels Saturday, 6rd April 1974 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Signed on the front by some players. Games filled in. Old sellotape at hinge. Collectable. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various 84th Gala Sevens, 1975;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1975; 
Softcover Programme. Good condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme for Netherdale, Galashiels, Saturday, 5rd April 1975 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Games filled in. Staples rusted. Collectable. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various 86th Annual Gala Sevens;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1977; 
Softcover Programme. Very good condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme at Netherdale, Galashiels Saturday, 2nd April 1977 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Game winners neatly filled in. Collectable. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Illustrated by Shirley Hughes & others By Special Request. New Stories for Girls Specially Written for Noel Streatfeild;
London, Collins, 1953; 
1st edition. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 256pp with many Illustrations by various artists plus yellow/black decorated endpapers. Tightly bound with contents clean and bright. Pale blue faded covers with gilt motif on the front , title & decoration on spine. Contributers include : Catherine Gaskin, Monica Stirling, A. G. Strong, Jerrard Tickell & many more. Artists include : Shirly Hughes, Richard Kennedy, Shiela Rose & more. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Gala Sevens. Centenary Year;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1976; 
Softcover Programme. Very good condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme at Netherdale, Galashiels Saturday, 3rd April 1976 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Game winners neatly filled in. Collectable. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Gala v Glasgow High. 1976;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1976; 
Softcover Programme. Good condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme for game at Netherdale, Galashiels, Monday, 25th September, 1976 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Collectable. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Gala v Royal High. 1976;
Galashiels, Gala Rugby Football Club, 1976; 
Softcover Programme. Good condition. Gala Rugby Football Club programme for game at Netherdale, Galashiels, Thursday 1st January, 1976 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Collectable. x 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Harper's Monthly Magazine. June to November, 1887. Vol. XIV - European Edition, Vol. LXXV. - American Edition;
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, 1887; 
Hardback. Good- condition. 4to. 972pp profusely illustrated. Few small items cut out. Marbled endpapers. Internal hinge cracked, repaired. Half-leather with red marbled boards. 5 raised bands with red labels and gilt decoration plus title on spine. Hinges starting to split but still firm. Marbled top & foredge. Internally clean & tight. Filled with stories and interesting articles . 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hutchinson, Walter ( Edited by) Various Artists Hutchinson's Story of the British Nation : The First Connected Pictorial & Authoritative History of the British Peoples, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. In Weekly Parts;
London, Hutchinson nd ( c1920's); 
Softcover 4to Magazines. Various dates are available in the original set of weekly parts ( Part 3 to Part 28). Many coloured plates & numerous black & white illustrations by various artists. Attractive period advertisements. In fair condition. Priced singly. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Ladhope Leaves. A Spring Garland for 1887;
London, Constable, 1887; 
Hardback; 6 1/2" x 4"; Very good/ No dj; 88pp with chapter heading decorations & red endpapers; White covers with front flap edge, gilt decoration on front & back. Verse by John Ruskin, Andrew Lang, J. B. Selkirk, Baring-Gould and many others., Hard to find 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Marshall Cavendish. Various Authors Marshall Cavendish Man and Woman Magazines;
Marshall Cavendish Publications. nd ( c 1970's); 
Hardcover. Good condition. 1st edition. 12" x 5" Vinyl binder with 13 Magazines average 28pp, Page in consecutive order from 1569 to 1932. All magazines in very good condition, profusely illustrated with colour & black & white illustrations. Black torn vinyl covers with gilt motif on the front , title on spine. Includes Men, Women & Sex - Sigmund Freud, The HIstory of venereal diseases, The Male Nude in Art, Erotic Poetry , Sex and the Theatre and more. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Marvels of Modern Science. The Story of the Discoveries of Modern Science and How they are Applied to Shape Our Lives and Direct Our Futures;
London, Odhams Press, nd ( Inscription dated 1951); 
Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 448pp with profusely illustrated. Red covers with gilt title on spine. Fascinating facts and figures from the 1950's. Contents are wide ranging and include: The Universe, The World around us, Chemistry & Industry, New Materials, Medicine, Electric Power, New energy-Atomic Energy, Radiant Energy, Rocket propulsion and lots lots more...." 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Our Kiddies Tip Top;
London, Renwick of Otley, nd 
Hardback; 9.5" x 7.5"; Good+/ No dj; Unpaginated with Illustrations and stories by Arthur Mansbridge, Bertha Leonard and others. Internal hinges strengthened; Pictorial covers showing three children & puppy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Authors Scientific Survey of South-Eastern Scotland : Prepared for the Meeting Held in Edinburgh 8th to 15th August 1951;
Edinburgh, British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1951 
Softcover. 10" x 7.5". 207pp with illustrations & diagrams. Coloured topographical map in rear pocket. Small stamp for Royal Scottish Museum on title page. Contents include archaeological studies, growth of Edinburgh, public health, agriculture, population, transport, education and geology. Card covers with few light marks. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Scotland v England : Scottish Schools' Rugby Union 1979;
Scottish Schools, 1979; 
Softcover Programme. Very good condition. Scottish Schools' Rugby Union programme for Wednesday 11 April, 1979 with articles, team information and local advertisements. Collectable. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various. Illustrated by Albert Kaye Stories about Animals : Short Stories of Pets and Wild Creatures;
London, The Gresham Publishing, nd; 
Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 224pp with 4 delightful coloured illustratons by Albert Kaye plus many black/white illustrations in the text. Stories by various authors including : A. T. Morris, Jessie Pope, G. Faraday, O. Chandler, Florence Abbott and many more. Endpapers browned. Red faded blind embossed decorated covers with faded gilt title on sunned spine. Small split on top edge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various The Big Budget for Boys;
London, Blackie, nd ( Inscription dated 1937); 
Hardback; Very good/ No dj; Contributers include : W. H. Morris, Hamish Hunter, W. K. Holmes, A.C. Booth R. M. Macdonald and many others; Artists include : W. E. Wigfull, Savile Lumley, H. M. Brock, Thomas Henry and others; Light foxing to prelims; Pictorial covers with small split top of spine . Internally tight & clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various The Big Budget for Boys;
London, Blackie, nd ( Prize label dated 1934); 
Hardback; Very good/ No dj; Unpaginated with great stories by Percy F. Westerman, J. W. Ellis, C. Bernard Rutley, A. F. Jackson and many more. Artists include: A. M. Trotter, P. Simmonds, R. H. Brock, G. R. Day and others. Pictorial covers with light edge wear. Excellent condition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various The Freebooters, Brought in Dead, A Deadly Shade of Gold;
London, Odhams Books, 1968; 
Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 512pp. Three Books in One. The Freebooters by Elleston Trevor, Brought in Dead by Harry Patterson and A Deadly Shade of Gold by John D. MacDonald; Red covers with gilt motif on front, title on spine. Period dust jacket . 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various The Playtime Book. Stories and Pictures;
London, Blackie, nd 
Hardback. 10" x 8". Good/ No dj. Unpaginated with delightful coloured & black/white Illustrations by Hubert Whatley, Ruth Cobb, Frank Hart, E. Dorothy Rees and others. First story is ' A Pleasent Adventure'. Pictorial coloured boards with grey spine and slight edge wear. . Spine has 1" missing from the bottom, small tear at the top. Internally good and clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Bookcrazy.us
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Boox.ca
Various on Borogovebooks.com
Various on Brookingsbooks.com
Various on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Various on Byblos.uk.com
Various on Callseller.com
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cozybookcellar.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Ctrarebooks.com
Various on Cupboardmaker.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Various on Kavbooks.com
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Various on Njbonline.com
Various on Notquitenewstuff.com
Various on Oldranchbooks.com
Various on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Thebookbarn.net
Various on Therescuedpages.com
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wheenobooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com