Wheen O'Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William A List of Phalangidea ( Harvestmen) and Chernetidea ( False-Scorpions) Collected in the Neighbourhood of Edinburgh;
Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1895; 
Softcover pamphlet. Very good condition. 114pp to 123pp. Reprinted, September 5th 1895, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIII. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carpenter, George H. and Evans, William A List of Spiders ( Araneidea) Collected in the Neighbourhood of Edinburgh;
Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskine, 1894; 
Softcover. Very good condition. pp 527 - 590. Light foxing to prelims. Reprinted, July 26th 1894, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol.XII. Green wraps with black lettering. Hard to find 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carpenter, George H.Evans, William Additional Records of Spiders and Other Arachnids from the Edinburgh District ( Second Instalment);
Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskine, 1899; 
Softcover pamphlet. Very good condition. 170pp to 181pp. Reprinted, December 13th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV . 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Evans, William & Evans, W. Edgar Alien Plants Near Edinburgh;
Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1904; 
Softcover booklet. Very good condition. pp174 - 179. Reprinted from "The Annals of Scottish Natural History" July 1904. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Evans, William Arachnida;
Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1901; 
Softcover booklet. Very good condition. pp319 - 227. Reprinted from "The British Association Handbook on the Natural Hoistory of Glasgow and the West of Scotland 1901. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Evans, William Natterer's Bat ( Vespertilio Nattereri, Kuhl) in Scotland;
Edinburgh, 
Softcover booklet. Good condition. 3pp. Reprinted from the "Annuals of Scottish Natural History" July 1901. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Evans, William On the Occurrence of Glomeris Perplexa, Latz., Near Edinburgh; With a Revised List of Forth Myriapods;
Edinburgh, 1919; 
Softcover booklet. Good condition. 7pp. Reprinted from "The Scottish Naturalist" May-June 1919. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William Some Additions to the List of Spiders ( Araneidea) Collected in the Neighbourhood of Edinburgh;
Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskine, 1897; 
Softcover pamphlet. Very good condition. 308pp to 315pp. Reprinted, April 30th 1897, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIII. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Evans, William Some Scottish Ixodidae ( Ticks);
Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1907; 
Softcover booklet. Very good condition. pp34 - 37. Reprinted from "The Annals of Scottish Natural History" January 1907. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District;
Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; 
Card covers. Very good condition. pp221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front, black leather spine. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District;
Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; 
Softcovers. Very good condition. 221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William The Collembola and Thysanura of the Edinburgh District;
Edinburgh, M'Farlane & Erskine, 1899; 
Hard Card covers. Very good condition. pp221- 266pp with plates V to VIII. Reprinted, December 19th 1899, from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XIV. Green card covers with black motif & title on front, black leather spine. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Evans, William The Myriapods ( Centipedes and Millipedes) of the Forth Area;
Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskin, 1907; 
Softcover booklet. Very good condition. Reprinted from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XVI & XVII. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evans, William The Reptiles and Batrachians of the Edinburgh District;
Edinburgh, McFarlane & Erskine, 1894; 
Softcover. Good condition. Reprinted from the "Proceedings" of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XII. 490pp - 526pp. Green card covers with black title on front & spine. Some light fox marks on the front. Foredge untrimmed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Evans, William The Whiskered Bat ( Vespertilio Mystacinus, Leisl) in East Lothian;
Edinburgh, 1900; 
Softcover leaflet. Good condition. Reprinted from the "Annuals of Scottish Natural History" July 1893. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Agorabooks.net
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Agsllc.us
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Archivescalifornia.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Argyleemporium.com.au
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Avenuebookandco.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Booksformissions.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Booksofparadise.net
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Catrongrantbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Central-bookexchange.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Christianbookbag.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Dejalubookstore.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Fleamarketbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Guthriebooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Jrbooks.biz
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Just-us-books.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Kjcactus.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Lotzabooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Monarchybooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Moodybooks.net
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Mylibrarymarket.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Odonoghuebooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Ozzbooks.com.au
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Phatpocket.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Raindogbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Remnantbooks.org
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Riverwashbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Sackofbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Springystreasures.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Texasbooklady.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Trillionbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Vtsbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Weberrarebooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Woodcrestbooks.com
Carpenter, George H. & Evans, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wheenobooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie