Wheen O'Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Adams, H. G. The Life and Adventures of Dr. Livingston: in the Interior of South Africa;
London, James Blackwood, nd; (c18---?) 
Good++/ No Dw; xxvi, 322pp Illustrated with tissue guarded Portrait frontis. & 60 charming engravings, the Drawings by Sargent, Harvey, Thomas, Wood & Smyth; Red gilt decorated covers with Title in medallion on front, dec. title on spine, bevelled boards; Few marks to covers; All edges gilt; " Comprising a Description of the Regions which He Traversed; An Account of Missionary Pioneers; And Chapters on Cotton Cultivation, Slavery, Wild Animals etc etc" 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Adams, Richard Shardik;
London, Allen Lane, 1974; 0 7139 0952 8 0 7139 0952 8 
1st Edition; Very Good / Dw Poor; 526pp with coloured eps; Blue covers with bright gilt title on spine; Some fading where dw torn; Dw has 4cm triangular tear at front, few closed tears, price intact. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Adams, Richard The Girl in a Swing;
London, Allen Lane, 1980; 0 7139 1407 6 0 7139 1407 6 
1st edition; Ex-Library; 397pp; White covers with red lettering; Dust wrapper has price intact. Slight slant. Usual library markings. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Adams, Richard The Iron Wolf and other stories;
London, Lane, 1980; 0 7139 1341 0 7139 1341 
1st Edition; Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; 4to; 142pp with colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert and black & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell; Brown covers with title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Fep owner-inscribed . Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Adams, W. H. Davenport The Land of the Nile; or, Egypt Past and Present;
London, Nelson, 1881; 
1st Edition; Hardback; Good+/ No dj; 330pp with upwards of 100 Engravings; Lacks free front endpapers; Tan pictorial covers and decorated spine, bevelled edges. Top of spine slightly torn. Considerable content on monuments including an appendix on heiroglyphs. Tight clean copy. f 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Adamson, David The Ruins of Time. Four and a half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery among the Maya;;
London, Book Club Associates, 1975; 0049720082 0049720082 
Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 272pp with colour & half-tone line drawings plus Maps. Blue covers with gilt title on spine. " The discovery & exploration of the Maya ruins is one of archaeology's most remarkable & roomantic chapters." 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Adamson, Joy Living Free. The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs;
London, Collins & Harvill press, 1961; 
1st Edit; Nr F/ Dj VG+; xii, 146pp with an introduction by Sir Julian Huxley; Coloured frontis. plus numerous b/w photographs, Maps on eps; Sequel to 'Born Free' Lovely pictorial boards; Dj has sl edge wear & a repaired closed tear, price clipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Adamson, Joy Living Free. The Story of Elsa and her Cubs;
London, Collins & Harville, 1961; 
1st Edit; Nr Fine/ Dj Good; xii, 146pp with an introduction by Sir Julian Huxley; Coloured frontis. plus numerous b/w photographs, Maps on endpapers; Sequel to 'Born Free' Lovely pictorial boards; Dj has closed tear, edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Adamson, Joy The Story of Elsa;
London, Collins and Harville, 1966; 
Nr F/ Dj VG; 318pp with numerous b/w photographs; Maps on eps; Yellow / blue covers with red label title on spine; Dw is price clipped with sm creases & closed tears. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Adamson, Margot Robert Chapter and Verse;
Edinburgh, The Moray Press,1937; 
1st Edition; Very good/ Dw Good; 305pp; Torquoise covers with black lettering; Dust wrapper has loss at spine extremities & top edge. "A dramatic novel set in a Scottish Highland village. m 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Adamson, W. A. The Enterprising Angler;
London, Jenkins, 1950; 
1st edition. Hardback. xviii, 268pp plus 4pp Publishers catalogue. Green covers spoiled by a damp mark over the top half . Internally very good and clean. Dust jacket has small loss at bottom of spine ( 1" x 1".) closed tears, creases. Good- Dj Good- " An original and compendious book....including the author's novel theories about spinning-baits, salmon and trolling....." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Addis, W. E. ( Edited by) The Book of Job & The Book of Ruth;
London, Dent, 1902; 
The Temple Bible Series. Hardback. 24mo. Good condition. xxiv, 152pp with tissue guarded monochrome photogravure frontis. plus Notes, Biblical References in English Literature. Detached rose marker ribbon. Original green leather covers with gilt lamb, flag and cross motif on front, title on sunned spine. Wear to edges. Hinge, tape repaired and fragile. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Adler, Irviing Illustrated by Ruth Adler Time of Your Life;
London, Dobson, 11957; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 152pp with numerous text illustrations by Ruth Alder. Small purple pen mark on ffep. Blue covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. " ..No Author has previously taken the subject of time for a book for young people." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Adler, Warren The Henderson Equation;
N.Y., Putman, 1976; 399-11755-5 399-11755-5 
1st Edit; Hardback. Very Good/ Dw Good++; 382pp; Blue covers with pale blue title on spine; Dust wrapper has some edge wear, price intact. No owners inscriptions. "The Chronicle's investigative reporting has brought down a hated and corrupt president. Now there is a lead which would destroy the paper's own favorite candidate in the forthcoming presidential election." z 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Aellen, Richard Crux;
London,m Hamilton, 1989; 0241129885 0241129885 
1st edition.Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 344pp. Red covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Aesop Illustrated by M. Maitland Howard Fables of Aesop;
London, The Bodley Head, 1926; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good condition. 132pp with 8 delightful coloured illustrations plus many black/white illustrations by M. Maitland Howard. Few light fox marks otherwise tight and clean. Pictorial covers with gilt title on front & sunned title on spine. Small scuff top of spine. A nice copy of a hard to find edition. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Afghan The Wanderings of Asaf;
London, Jenkins, nd (c 1925) 
Popular Edition; HBk; Very good/ No dj; 311pp with 8pp Publishers Catalogue; Orange covers with brown line drawings; " A rousing story handled with power and picturesqueness of detail" 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Aflalo, F. G. Illustrated by N. Parker Our Agreeable Friends;
Edinburgh, Chambers, 1913; 
Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. xiii, 300pp with coloured & black/white illustrations by N. Parker. One illustration missing. Brown endpapers with prize label on front pastedown. Red boards with decoration & title on front & spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Agger, L. T. Principles of Electronics;
London, Macmillan, 1958; 
Second Edition; HBk; 340pp with numerous diagrams; Red cover swith gilt tile on spine; Dust jacket has edge wear, price intact. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Agnes, Sister Illustrated by Rino Albertarelli The Story of Jesus;
Birmingham, C. Goodlife Neale,1958; 
Hardback. Good-/ No dust jacket. 44pp with delightful coloured illustrations by Rino Albertarelli. Pictorial covers with bach strip missing. Imnternally very good & tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Aguilar, Grace Illustrated by H. M. Brock The Days of Bruce : A Story from Scottish History;
London, Pearson, 1905; 
Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. vii, 527pp with 8black/white illustrations by H. M. Brock. Red soiled boards with faded gilt decoration on front & spine. Small 1cm split on top of spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Ahmedi, Arshad Rushdie: Haunted by His Unholy Ghosts;
London, Avon Books, 1997; 1860332129 1860332129 
1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Nr fine. iv, 183pp. Navy covers. Protected dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Aiken, Joan Illustrated by Pat Marriott Cuckoo Tree;
London, Cape, 1971; 0 224 00514 6 0 224 00514 6 
1st edition. Hardback. Ex-Library. Very Good/ Dust jakcet Very good. 251pp with illustrations by Pat Marriott. Usual library markings. Very clean & tight book. Red covers. Protected dust jakcet has price intact. " Immensely exciting, weird and funny." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Ainslie, Kenneth Pacific Ordeal;
London, Hart-Davis, 1956; 
1st Edit ; Very good/Dw Good++; 251pp with double page maps & 6 b/w Illustrations; Green covers with silver title on spine; Dust wrapper has slight edge wear, price intact. An account of a cross-Pacific tow of four minesweepers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Ainsworth, Harrison Ovingdean Grange: A Tale of the South Downs;
London, Jenkins, 1922; 
Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. 319pp. Green covers with black title on front & spine. Pages age toned, clean & tight. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ainsworth, W. H. The Tower of London;
London, Collins, nd; 
Library of Classics series. Hardback. 6^" x 4". Very good/ No dj. 638pp with frontis. by Paul Hardy. Maroon covers with embossed motif on front, gilt title on spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ainsworth, W. H. Windsor Castle;
London, Collins, nd; 
Library of Classics series. Hardback. 6^" x 4". Good+/ No dj. 382pp with frontis. Maroon covers with embossed motif on front, gilt title on spine. Small mark to front cover, very clean internally. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Ainsworth, W. Harrison The Tower Of London;
London, Warne, nd; 
reprint, G++/no Dw, 312pp with coloured frontispiece by R. Mills. Brown covers embossed in art nouveau style with gilt title on spine & black lettering. Page cracked at title page but firm, light soiling to back cover. hard to find in this edition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London;
London, Cassell, nd. (c 1900?) 
G++/ No DW; 382pp with 4pp Pub. Ads; Green blind dec. covers with gilt title on spine. Mk on front, owners inscript. in pencil. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ainsworth, William Harrison Windsor Castle, An Historical Romance;
London, 'Review of Reviews' nd ( c 1890's); 
Softcover. Penny Popular Novels. No. 64. The Masterpiece Library . Abridged. Edited by W. T. Stead. Price One Penny. 60pp with 4pp period adverts including Pears Soap & Van Houten's Cocoa. Good condition with pages yellowing and wear to cover edges. Enjoy an early original paperback. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Aird, Alisdair ( Edited by) The 1988 Good Pub Guide;
London, Hodder & Stoughton/ Consumers' Association, 1988; 0 340 41361 1 0 340 41361 1 
Paperback. Good plus condition. 1002pp with maps. " .....unbiased and written by people whose interest is in preserving the traditional pub........" 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Aitken, Roy with Cameron, Alex Feed the Bear : Roy Aitken's Own Story;
London, Mainstream Publishing, 1987; 1851580743 1851580743 
1st edition. Softcover. Very good condition. 191pp with illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Al-Anon Family Groups Alcoholism. The Family Disease;
New York, 1995; 
Softcover . 6.5"x 3.5" . Very good condition. A 48pp booklet produced to help the families and friends of alcoholics. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Albert, E. A. A Practical Course in Intermediate English;
London, Harrap, 1927; 
Reprint. New Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 280pp. Red slightly marked covers with black lettering. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Albert, Michael. Illustrations by Peter Rush Princess Pruneface;
Edinburgh, Canongate, 1979; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 69pp with delightful illustratons by Peter Rush. Small ink line on ffep. Blue covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. m 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Alcock, Sheila Historic Houses Castles & Gardens Open to the Public;
East Grinstead, British Leisure Publications, 1990; 0 948056 16 9 0 948056 16 9 
Softcover; 11" x 8"; 256pp profusely illustrated plus 12pp Maps. Pictorial covers. " Over 1300 historic properties from cottages to castles open this year in Great Britain." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Alcorn, Robert Hayden Riding High;
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1953; 
1st UK Edition; Hardback. Very Good/ Dw Very good; 254pp with jacket design & 6 full page Illustrations by Michael Lyne; Dark green covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has closed tear, price intact. Small neat inscription. z 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Alcott, Louiisa M. Little Women and Little Women Good Wives;
London, Sir Walter Scott, nd ( Prize label dated 1900); 
Hardback; Two volumes bound in one; Good-/ No dj; x, 198pp & 219pp with Portrait frontis plus18pp Publishers Catalogue; Red grubby decorated covers with gilt title on front; Old tape on back hinge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Alcott, Louisa M Jo's Boys;
London, Blackie, nd; 
Hardback. Blackie's Library of Famous Books series. Very good/ Dust jacket Good+. 304pp with coloured frontis. by Francis E. Hiley. Green covers with black line drawing & title on the front, title on spine. Protected dust jacket has small closed tear, slight edge wear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives;
London, Sandle Brothers, nd ( c 1920's?); 
Hardback. Printed in the Netherlands. Good/ Np dj. 188pp with illustrations by M. Langbroek. Back internal hinge cracked , tape repaired. Pictorial covers with green cloth spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives;
London, Gawthorne, nd; 
220pp with coloured Frontis. & 8 b/w Illustrations by Frank Jennens; Yellow covers with gilt title; Good/ No dw. Covers soiled, internally tight and clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women and Good Wives;
London, Dean, nd ( Inscription dated 1937); 
Hardback; Good+/ No dj; 407pp with coloured frontis.; Internal hinge cracked; Red covers with black lettering. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women. A Story for Girls;
London, Blackie, nd .( c 1940's?); 
Blackies " Famous Books" series. No 12; Hardback; Good/ Dj Very good; 288pp with coloured frontis. & 2 other coloured illustrations ( held in with old sellotape); Red embossed decorated covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket has chips and small closed tears, price intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Alcott, Lousia M. Good Wives. A Story for Girls being a sequel to Little Women;
London, Every Girl's Paper Office, nd; 
Very good/ No dw; 348pp with coloured Frontis. Green covers with black motif & lettering. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Aldington, Richard Portrait of a Genius, But.......( The Life of D. H. Lawrence, 1885 - 1930);
London, Heinemann, 1950; 
1st Edition; Hardback; Good+/ No dj; vi, 367pp with Illustrations; Attractive Ex-Libris on front free endpapers; Blue covers with silver phoenix motif on front, title on faded spine, Some slight soiling to covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Aldrich, H. B. Air Scout;
London, The Epworth Press, 1938; 
1st Edition; Hardback. Good++/ No Dw; 191pp with b/w Frontis.; Blue cover with black lettering. Covers slightly marked; Exciting Air Scout story. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Aldrich, Harry S. Hua Yu Hsu Chih : Practical Chinese. Including a Topical Dictionary of 5000 Everyday Terms. Volume I;
Peking, Henri Vetch, 1938; 
Revised edition. Hardback. Good/ Dust jacket poor. xv, 276pp with a foreward by H.E. Mr. Nelson Trusler Johnson. Internal hinge cracked, repaired. Blue stained covers with gilt title on front & spine. Protected dust jakcet has tears, repaired on reverse, edge wear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Aldrich, Harry S. Hua Yu Hsu Chih : Practical Chinese. Including a Topical Dictionary of 5000 Everyday Terms. Volume II;
Peking, Henri Vetch, 1938; 
Revised edition. Hardback. Good/ Dust jacket poor. xv, 276pp with a foreward by H.E. Mr. Nelson Trusler Johnson. Blue stained covers with gilt title on front & spine. Protected dust jakcet has tears, repaired on reverse, edge wear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Aldridge, Jennifer ( Angela Piper) The Archers' Pantry;
London, Ebury Press, 1997; 0 09 185407 5 0 09 185407 5 
Hardback. 4to. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Nr fine. 104pp with illustrations by Sally Maltby. Over 100 recipes from Ambridge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Alexander, Elsie I. Sailing to Victory;
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1967; 7208 2000 6 7208 2000 6 
1st Edition; Hardback; 96pp; Prize label on ffep; Blue covers with title on spine; Dust jacket has creases at edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Alexander, Lawrence The Iron Cradle. My Fight Against Polio;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1955; 
1st Edition; Hardback; Good/ Dj Good; 192pp, light fox marks toprelims & foredge. ; Red covers with black title on spine; Dust jacket by Jarvis has some light foxing at the back. "The dramatic story of a man paralysed in all four limbs." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Alexander, Marc Haunted Houses You May Visit. A ghostly guide to Britain's haunted stately homes;
London, Sphere Books; 1982; 
1st edit; Hardback. 184pp incl index; Black covers with gilt title on spine; Nr Fine/ DW Fine. The book gives the Addresses of 88 places where you may see Headless Horses, Tragic Lovers, Monsters, Wicked Priests and all Manner of Ghosts. z 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Alexander, Milton & Mazze, Edward M Sales Management Theory and Practice;
London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1965; 273401742 273401742 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket good. 550pp with charts and diagrams plus red endpapers. Protected dust jacket has edge wear and 1cm loss at top of spine, price 60s intact. " An important book for all advanced students of marketing." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Alexander, William Sketches of Life Among My Ain Folk;
Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1875; 
1st edition.Hardback. Good/ No dj. 248pp. Decorated covers . William Alexander was a 19th century Scottish novelist and editor of the 'Aberdeen Free Press,' in which these sketches first appeared. The Characters and Local life depicted in the stories are typical of the North East of Scotland in the 19th century. 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Algernon Blackwood, Eleanor Farjeon, Laurence Housman and Others Number Twelve Joy Street. A Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls;
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, nd; 
Hardback; 4to; 248pp with 6 tipped-in coloured Illustrations ( unfortunately 1 missing) otherwise in very good condition without dust jacket; Numerous black/ white Illustrations. Various Authors including Laurence Housman, Algernon Blackwood & Eleanor Farjeon among others. Illustrations by L. R. Brightwell, C. T. Nightingale, Mary Baker, Harry Rountree and more.; Blue decorated covers, spine browned. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Ali, Ibrahim Everyday Malay;
Singapore, Triple & Co, nd ( c 1950's ?); 
Softcover. Good condition. 88pp with few light fox marks on title page. Pictorial wraps. Phrasebook and Dictionary. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Allan, Francis J. Aids to Sanitary Science, for The Use of Candidatesfor Public Health Qualifications;
London, Bailliere, Tindall & Co, nd ( c 1890); 
Hardback. 1st edition. Very good condition. iv, 236pp with black endpapers. Brown covers with black motif & lettering. on front. Chapters include : Water Supply, Removal and Disposal of Excreta & Refuse, Air Ventilation, School Hygiene, Disposal of the Dead and much more. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Allan, John R. The Seasons Return. Impressions of Farm Life;
London, Hale, 1955; 
1st edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 219pp with illustrations; Green covers with slight fading on edges; Dust jacket has wear at spine extremities, price intact. " An intimate and amusing description of life on a Scottish Farm." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Allan, John R. Illustrated by C. W. Bacon Summer in Scotland;
London, Mehtuen, 1938; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 274pp with 5 decorated maps and endpapers by C. W. Bacon plus 8 plates. Orange covers with motif on front corner, title on spine. " A personal book written for those who wish to know something about life in our curious country. .. Now come to Scotland and see how the Scots live when they stay at home......" 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Allan, Mabel Esther The Wood Street Rivals;
London, Methuen, 1979; 0 416 08520 2 0 416 08520 2 
Reprint; Hardback; Ex-library; Very good/ Dj Very good; 142pp with Illustrations by Shirley Hughes; Usual library stamps; Green covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Allan, Robert Border Lays and Other Poems;
Paisley, J. & R. Parlane, 1891; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 269pp with 3pp Publishers Catalogue, Green slightly soiled covers with gilt tile on front & spine. , internally very clean & tight. Written in the venacular Scots tongue. Hard to Find. 
Price: 64.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Allard, Rene & Kienert, G Les Travaux Publics;
Paris, Eyrolles, 1981; 
Deuxieme edition. Softcover. Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Topometrie du Conservatoire National des Arts et Metiers. 442pp with illustrations & diagrams. Very good condition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Allbeury, Ted The Judas Factor;
London, Good Books Ltd, 1985; 
Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 202pp; Blue covers with white title on spine; Protected dust jacket. No inscriptions. Spy thriller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Allen, Arthur B. Victorian England 1850 - 1900;
London, Rockliff, 1956; 
1st edition. Hardback. The Rockliff New Project Series. The Complete Background Book. Very good/ No dust jacket. 254pp profusely illustrated. Pictorial slightly marked covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Allen, G. Freeman Locospotters' Annual 1960;
London, Ian Allan, 1960; 
Hardback; 4to; 64pp with coloured & Black/white Illustrations; Laminated pictorial covers. Contents include the dawn of Diesel, Italian Crosti engines, South Devon/Trans Europe Express/Pacifics of Haymarket Shed/ The end of the Kentish Belle/-all as photo features, single line working in safety etc.etc. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Allen, Hervey Bedford Village;
London, Heinemann, 1944; 
1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 285pp with coloured frontis.; Brown covers with motif & white lettering; Dust jacket has edge wear, price intact. " With colonial rebellion still smouldering , with Indian tribes upon the war-path, life on that Pennsylvanian frontier post in 1763 naturally presents all the elements needed to make breathless reading. " 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Allen, Hervey The Forest and the Fort;
London, Heinemann, 1943; 
Reprint Oct. ( 1st Sept. 1943); Very good/ Dw Very good; 310pp with coloured Frontis.; Tan decorated covers; Dust wrappers a bit grubby, slight edge wear at spine extremities. Price intact. Turbulent life of the American frontier in the eighteenth century. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Allen, Jonathan A Bad Case of Animal Nonsense;
London, Dent, 1981; 
1st Edition; Hard back; Unpaginted featuring illustrations & cartoons of : The Animal Alphabet, I Know an Old Lady & Rhyming Animals. Laminated pictorial boards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Allen, Kenneth The Children's Book of Cars, Trains, Boats and Planes;
London, Octopus, 1978; 0 7064 0793 8 0 7064 0793 8 
1st Edition; Hardback; 12" x 9"; Very good/ Dj Good+; 96pp profusely Illustrated with coloured photographs; Laminated pictorial covers; Dust jacket has closed tears. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Allen, Willis Boyd The Red Mountain of Alaska;
London, Partridge & Co, nd; 
Hardback; Good-/ No dj; 320pp with 24 illustrations plus 32 pp Publishers catalogue; Pages age browned, lacks free front endpaper; Red decorated covers with gilt lettering; Cover has small split at hinge. Adventure & exploration in Alaska. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Allerton, F.W Chrysanthemums for All;
London, Faber & Faber, 1952; 
2nd imp.; Very Good +/ dw Good +; 100pp incl. index; Coloured Frontis with 4 full page photographs and numerous text illust.; Green cloth covers with title on spine, 1/2cm faded along bottom of cover; DW has edge wear, small tear top of spine, price intact; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Alleyne, Margaret The Story of Sammy Sticklepin;
London, Warne, 1947; 
1st Edition; Hardback; 61/2" x 5 1/2"; Very good/ Dw Very good; 43pp with coloured Illustrations; Surface rubbing where name has been removed on 1st page; Pictorial laminated covers; Dust wrapper has small closed tears, slight edge wear, price intact. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Allingham, Margery Sweet Danger;
London, Heinemann, 1937; 
Cheap 2/6d Edition. Hardback. Good-/ No dust jacket. 286pp with Map frontis. Guttering slightly exposed where free front endpaper has been torn out. Light foxing throughout. Black covers have a cup ring on the front, faded white title on spine. Bottom corner torn at the corner of back free endpaper. An Albert Campion and Magersfontein Lugg detective story. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Allison, Anne Running Your Home -- Management and Equipment;
London, Mills & Boon, 1964; 
1st edition., Hardback. No. 6 In The 'Design for Living' series. Very good/ No dust jacket. 88pp with numerous illustratons. Grey covers with blue design & title . 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Alllen, Bryan ( Edited by) Headship in the 1970's;
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1968; 631117504 631117504 
1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket very good. xiv, 205pp. Navy covers with silver title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Allmond, David Secret Heart;
London, Hodder Children's Books, 2001; 0 340 76482 1 0 340 76482 1 
1st edition. Hardback. Fine/ Dj Fine. 202pp. Navy covers wiht silver title on spine. Dust jacket by Darren Hopes. A modern fantasy by a Whitbread Award & Carnegie Medal winner. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Allward, Maurice Marvels of Jet Aircraft;
London, Collins, 1973; 0 00 106157 7 0 00 106157 7 
1st UK Edition; Hardback; 10" x 7.5"; 157pp with coloured & black/white Illustrations by Rod Coleman, Giovanni Giannini & Jean Masse; Pictorial laminated covers. Based on the book by Yves de Bouard. Chapters on Jet Aviation, Jet Aircraft & Navigation. z 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Allward, Maurice F. The World of Space;
London, Collins, 1956; 
1st Impression The Laurel and Gold Series; Good/ No Dw; 191pp with Illustrations by Bruce Green; Maroon coves with gilt lettering; ffep cut at bottom, remains of label on ffep, Technical School stamp on front foredge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Almedingen, E. M. Fair Haven;
London, Hutchinson, 1956; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good+. 276pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Red covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket by Chadwick has slight edge wear. "......It is Hal's story which forms the central theme of this novel, and is told wiht subtle poetry, a deep and sensitive understanding of Russia and her people.." 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Lost Hunters. A Story of Wild Man and Great Bears;
London, Harrap, 1934; 
The Adventure Library series. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good+. 318pp with coloured frontis. Blue covers with black decoration on front, spine slightly sunned. Dust jacket has small closed tears. " The hero is an English boy who had been captured by the Sioux Indians." f 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger;
London, Bodley Head, 1964; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 250pp. Blue covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket by Arthur Barbosa has small closed tears, small scuff mark, price intact. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy;
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970; 
1st UK Edit . Hardback. VG/ Dj G++; 198pp ; Grey covers with title on spine; smalll mark on fep; Dust jacket has edge wear plus a few nicks, price clipped. f 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day;
New York, Knopf, 1962; 
American Edition published Feburary 25, 1963 First and Second Printing before publication. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good-. 243pp with Maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Foredge untrimmed, top edge red. Green covers with gilt motif on front, title on spine. Protected Dust jacket by George Slater has closed tears, nicks, price intact. " The novel is set in Istanbul, the most Oriental of European cities. The protagonist is a down-at-the-heels adventurer with the somewhat discordant name of Arthur Abdel Simpson. This is a swift-moving, sophisticated, memorable novel, written in a fine tradition created and perfected by the author himself. " 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance;
London, Heinemann, 1953; 
1st Edit; Good-/ No Dw; 270pp; Red covers with title on spine. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Amburger-Stuart, H.S.M. Intermediate German Prose : Passages for Translation Into German;
London, Duckworth, 1938; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 100pp. Red covers with black title on front & spine. Protected dust jacket has small closed tears, price intact. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ames, Jennifer Nurse's Story
London, The Romance Book Club, 1965; 
Hardback. Good+/ No dj. 159pp. Green covers with black title on sunned spine. " What should she do--marry the rich planter , or follow her heart, which yearned for Tim, the happy charming man about town?......Well!!...... 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Ames, Robert Andrew The Cheechako. A Novel of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush;
NY, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard; 1958; 
1st Edit; 242pp;Brown cloth covers with black title on front & spine;Nr Fine/D J Very good Dust jacket has small closed tear at back flap, edge wear, price clipped. f 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Amirtham, Samuel and Pobee, John S. ( Edited by) Theology By the People doing Theology in the Community;
Geneva, World Council of Churches, 1986; 2-8254-0862-X 2-8254-0862-X 
1st and Original edition. Paperback. Nr fine. x, 143pp including Appendices. Crisp pages with clean text, no markings. Vey fast shipping. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Amis, Kingsley The Old Devils;
London, Hutchinson, 1986; 0 09 163790 2 0 09 163790 2 
Reprint 1986 (3 times); Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; 294pp; Tan covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Winner of the 1986 Booker Prize for fiction. "Outrageously funny" 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Amis, Martin The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America;
London, Penguin Books, 1987; 0140096477 0140096477 
Softcover. King Penguin. Very good condition. 2085pp. Pages slightly yellowing. " There is much to enjoy, he has a laser-keen eye and an enviable descriptive power." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 An Old Boy Illustrated by Nicol Laidlaw Tom Brown's Schooldays;
London, A. & C. Black, 1924; 
Hardback. Good+/ Dust jacket Good. Black Boys' and Girls Library series. vii, 335pp with 4 coloured illustrations by Nicol Laidlaw. Fox marks to foredge. Blue black & gilt decorated covers with title on front & spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Andersen, Hans Christain Illustrated by Holmes Andersen's Fairy Tales;
London, Collins, no date ( Prize label dated 1952); 
Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dust jacket. 144pp with 4 coloured and many black/white illustrations by Holmes. Pictorial covers with red cloth spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Andersen, Hans Illustrated by Helen Stratton Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales;
London, Blackie, nd ( c 1945); 
Hardback. Good/ Dust jacket Good.380pp with 16 coloured & numerous black & white illustrations by Helen Stratton. Dark blue covers with black illustratoion & lettering. Top edge rubbed. Protected Dust jacket has edge wear, price intact. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Anderson, Dr Ian Heart Attack;
London, Macmillan, 1980, 0333287355 0333287355 
1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Nr fine. 154pp with photographic illustrations. Navy covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has price intact. " Understanding the causes, treatment and aftercare of coronary artery disease." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Anderson, Ellery Expedition South;
London, Evans Brothers, 1960; 
Cadet Edition; HBk; Very good/ Dj Good++; 192pp with Frontis, Map & black/white Illustrations; Navy cover with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket has price clipped. Owner's inscription on ffep. An expedition to the Falkland Islands Dependencies. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Anderson, Gerry Gerry Anderson's Space: 1999 Annual;
London, World Distributers, nd; 7235 0431 8 7235 0431 8 
Hardback; 10.5" x 8"; Good+/ No dj; The authorised edition based on the popular television series. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Anderson, Hevin J. Ruins. The X-Files;
London, HarperCollins, 1996; 
1st Impression; Fine/ Fine; Hbk; 291pp; Black coves with copper title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Anderson, Iain F. To Introduce the Hebrides;
London, Jenkins, 1933; 
Second printing; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 307pp with Map & photographs, foreward by Rev. Kenneth Macleod; Front hinge cracked where ffep has been taken out; Blue covers with edges & spine sunned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Anderson, J. S. Edited & Arranged by Gems from the Maasters for the Organ, American Organ, or Harmonium;
Glasgow, Bayley & Ferguson, nd ( c 1900's?); 
Hardback. Good condition. Landscape format 8.5" x 12". 96pp of music. Grey boards with yellow/green decoration andtitle on front. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Anderson, Janice The Cat-A-Logue;
London, Guiinness Books, 1988; 0-85112-484-4 0-85112-484-4 
Reprint; Hardback; 8.5" x 5"; Nr fine/ No dj; 128 profusely illustrated; Laminated pictorial covers. " Full of information....if you love cats you'll love this book." 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wheenobooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie