Wheen O'Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Anderson, Linda To Stay Alive;
London, The Bodley Head, 1984; 0-370-30801-8 0-370-30801-8 
1st edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 196pp; Yellow covers withgilt title on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. Author's first novel. How to stay alive, physically and psychologically, in the wrecked gettos of Belfast ? Rosaleen & Dan try to focus on their own lives but the violence around them is inescapable." m 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Anderson, M. D. Misericords : Medieval Life in English Woodcarving;
London, Penguin Books, 1954; 
1st edition. A King Penguin Book. No.72. Very good/ Dust jacket Good+. 30pp with 48b black/white plates. Decorated boards. Protected dust jacket has light edge wear,small closed tear, price intact. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Anderson, Oliver Painless Extractions;
London, Arthur Barker, 1952; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket good. 224pp. Light fox marks to edges. Red cloth covers with yellow title on spine. Protected dust jacket by John Dugan has slight loss at spine extremities, title not affected. Price intact. "It is in a disreputable Riviera night-box ( where they are working as pianist and waiter) that Nigel Tangent and Captain Traverse first encounter Mr. Ambrose Bannister, an aged but frisky town rake of singular charm.. " A very novel, very entertaining story." 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Anderson, Paul Time and Stars;
Science Fiction Book Club, 1965; 
Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Very good. 206pp. Grey covers with blue title on spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Anderson, Robert Gordon For Love of a Sinner. A Tale with Villain for Hero;
London, Hutchinson, nd; 
1st UK Edition?;Good only/ No Dw; Blue covers with gilt lettering; Spine faded & torn at bottom, the piece stuck down with an amatuer repair. Ffep missing Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Anderson, Verily The Northrepps Grandchildren;
Suffolk, Lavenham/ | Mallard Reprints, 1979; 0 904623 99 8 0 904623 99 8 
Hardback. SIGNED and inscribed by the Author. Very good/ Dust jakcet good. 256pp with maps on endpapers. White covers with gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has light edge wear, price intact. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland. Vol. IX. SMITH - ZET;
Edinburgh, Fullarton & Co, nd ( c 1860's); 
Hardback. 11" x 8". Vol.9 of 9 vols. pp 4, 481 - 736 with tissue guarded portrait frontis. , many woodcut engravings throughout text plus an engraved genealogy table of the priemier Earldoms of Scotland. Pages double column & ruled. Brown with heavily embossed decoration on the front & back boards, gilt decoration & title on the spine. Small split on front hinge. Internally in very good condition, some pages still uncut. " Under surnames and local titles, it gives a history of the families, and of all the illustrious individuals who have borne them. " 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland. Vol.II BARC - BURN;
Edinburgh, Fullarton & Co, nd ( c 1960's); 
Hardback. 11" x 8". Vol. 2 of 9 vols. pp 4, 241 - 496 with tissue guarded portrait frontis. , many woodcut engravings throughout text plus an engraved table of the Earldom of Angus genealogy. Pages double column & ruled. Few light fox marks to the prelims. Brown with heavily embossed decoration on the front & back boards, gilt decoration & title on the spine. Very good condition, some pages still uncut. " Under surnames and local titles, it gives a history of the families, and of all the illustrious individuals who have borne them. " 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland. Vol.V FORB - HOME;
Edinburgh, Fullarton & Co, nd ( c 1960's); 
Hardback. 11" x 8". Vol. 5 of 9 vols. pp 4, 241 - 480 with tissue guarded portrait frontis. , many woodcut engravings throughout text plus an engraved genealogy. table of the priemier Earldoms of Scotland. Pages double column & ruled. Brown slightly marked boards with heavily embossed decoration on the front & back boards, gilt decoration & title on the spine. Very good condition, some pages still uncut. " Under surnames and local titles, it gives a history of the families, and of all the illustrious individuals who have borne them. " 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland. Vol.VI. Home - MAC;
Edinburgh, Fullarton & Co, nd ( c 1860's); 
Hardback. 11" x 8". Vol.6 of 9 vols. pp 4, 481 - 752 with tissue guarded portrait frontis. , many woodcut engravings throughout text plus an engraved genealogy table of the priemier Earldoms of Scotland. Pages double column & ruled. Brown with heavily embossed decoration on the front & back boards, gilt decoration & title on the spine. Very good condition, some pages still uncut. " Under surnames and local titles, it gives a history of the families, and of all the illustrious individuals who have borne them. " 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland. Vol.VIII. NAP - SMITH;
Edinburgh, Fullarton & Co, nd ( c 1860's); 
Hardback. 11" x 8". Vol.8 of 9 vols. pp 4, 241 - 480 with tissue guarded portrait frontis. , many woodcut engravings throughout text plus an engraved genealogy table of the priemier Earldoms of Scotland. Pages double column & ruled. Brown with heavily embossed decoration on the front & back boards, gilt decoration & title on the spine. Small split on front hinge. Internally in very good condition, some pages still uncut. " Under surnames and local titles, it gives a history of the families, and of all the illustrious individuals who have borne them. " 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Andresen, Jack Ski-ing on Water;
London, Muller, 1956; 
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 143pp with numerous photographic illustrations. Navy covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. " This is the first authorative book on the then new and fascinating sport of water ski-ing." 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Andrew, Brother with Sherrill, John & Elizabeth God's Smuggler;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971; 0 340 04431 4 0 340 04431 4 
Sixth impression. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 240pp . Black covers wiht gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has small closed tear, slight edge wear. "The extraordinary story of a Christain Missioonary who has carried the Word of God to every Communist Country, preaching to believers behind the Iron Curtain." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Andrew, Thomas MD A Cyclopedia of Domestic Medicine and Surgery; Being an Alphabetical Account of the Various Diseases Incident to the Human Frame; With the Directions for their Treatment, and for Performing the More Operations of Surgery, Also, Instructions for .....
Edinburgh, Blackie & Son, 1842; 
1st edition. Hardback. 10" x 6". Poor condition. iv, 692pp with 9 plates, 5 monochrome and 4 in colour plus illustrations in the text. Plates heavily foxed. Brown half leather boards, very scuffed. Five raised bands with faded title on spine and 1" split at hinge. Internal hinges split. A Cyclopedia of Domestic Medicine and Surgery; Being an Alphabetical Account of the Various Diseases Incident to the Human Frame; With the Directions for their Treatment, and for Performing the More Operations of Surgery, Also, Instructions for Administering the Various substances used in Medicine; for the Regulation of Diet and Regimen; and the Management of the Diseases of Women and Children. 
Price: 78.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Andrews, John The Price Guide to Antique Furniture;
Suffolk, The Antique Collectors' Club, 1971; 
Revised Edition; Very Good/ Dw Good+; 445pp profusely illustrated in b/w; Red covers with bright gilt lettering; Dust wrapper has some edge wear esp. at spine extremities. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Andrews, Lucilla The Lucilla Andrews Omnibus;
London, Harrap, 1979; 
Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. Contents :169pp - My Friend The Professor. 173pp - 309pp Highland Interlude. 313pp-432pp Ring O'Roses. Title page missing, details written on front pastedown ( from a chance meeting with the Harrap Rep.) Tan covers with gilt tile on spine. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Andrews, Ron L. Japan : A Social and Economic Geography;
Melbourne, George Philip & O'Neil, 1971; 85550 008 5 85550 008 5 
1st edition. Hardback. 10" x 7.5". Very good/ No dust jacket. 184pp with coloured & black/white illustrations plus maps on endpapers. Pictorial covers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Andrezel, Pierre The Angelic Avengers;
New York, Random House, 1946; 
1st Edition; Good/ No Dw; 304pp ; Grey covers with gilt dec. on front title on spine; lightly soiled. A pair of privileged young women in 19th century England battle evil. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Andric, Olivera ( Edited by) Who's Who in Canadian Grass Roots Poetry. A Directory of Canadian Poets;
Canada, Peter B Jones/ Pictorial Press, 2000; 
Millennium Edition; Softcover; Very good/ No dj; v, 356pp with many portrait photographs; Blue covers. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Anersen, Hans Illustrated by Shirley Hughes Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales;
Lonodn, Glasgow, 1961; 
Retold by E. Jean Roberton from the original English version by Caroline Peachey. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 264pp with 8 full page coloured illustrations plus numerous black/white illustrations in the text by Shirley Hughes., Pictorial coloured endpapers. Tan covers with black/gilt title labels on spine. Protected covers with price intact. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Angle, Paul M. Abraham Lincoln's Speeches and Letters 1832-1865;
London, Dent, 1957; 
Revised edition. Everyman's Library 206. Oratory. Hardback. Very Good/ No dust jacket. 300pp Green covers with gilt title on spine. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Annandale, Charles ( Edited by) The Modern Cyclopedia of Universal Information;
London, Gresham Publishing, 1901; 
Hardback. 8.5" x 6". Good condition. 512pp with tissue guarded coloured frontis, 6 plates including a series of fold-out colour maps plus 270 illustrations in the text. All edges marbled. Half leather boards leather spine missing. Book tight & clean. Heavy book, may require extra postage. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Annual Maverick Annual;
London, Grandreams, 1981; 0 86227 089 8 0 86227 089 8 
Near fine in photo-illustrated boards. Articles, photos and comics relating to the Maverick television show. 1st edition. Price intact. First story--- Miss Fortune's Losing Hand. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Annual Mirabelle. Pop & Fun Book 1976;
London, IPC Magazine, 1975; 
Hardback; 4to; Very good/ No dj; Laminated pictorial covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Annual Monster Book for Girls;
London, Dean, nd ( c 1954); 
Hardback; Good/ No dj; 124pp with coloured & black / white Illustrations; Pencil & ink scribbles on endpapers; Laminated covers with picture of girl skiing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Annual Shoot! Annual 1986;
London, IPC Magazines; 
A Fleetway Annual packed full of Photographs, Very good/ No dj; Pictorial covers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Annual Shoot! Annual 1987;
London, IPC Magazines, 1987; 85037 906 7 85037 906 7 
A Fleetway Annual, Hardback; Very good/ No dj; 126pp profusely illustrated throughout; Laminated pictorial boards. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Annual Whizzer and Chips;
London, IPC Magazines, 1979; 85037-478-2 85037-478-2 
1st Edition; Hardback; 11" x 7.5"; Very good/ No dj; 143pp; Laminiated pictorial covers. A Fleetway Annual. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Anon Edinburgh Post-Graduate Lectures in Medicine. Volume Six;
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1953; 
Hardback. Volume Six, 1950-53. 10" x 6.50". Very good/ Dust jacket Good+. x, 508pp profusley illustrated. Navy covers with bright gilt title on spine. Protected dust jacket has light mark on the front. Price 21/-. Published for the Honyman Gillespie Trust. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Anon A Book of Little Stories;
London, The Gresham Publishing Coy, nd ( Inscription dated 1928); 
Hbk; Very good/ No dj; 224pp with coloured frontis by H. M. Brock & 3 other coloured Illustrations plus many black/white by various Illustrators. 2pp Publishers catalogue; Various authors including E. S. Munro, May Byron and many others; Red embossed covers with gilt title on spine. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Anon A Regional guide to Fishing in Britain;
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1979; 0 85685 696 7 0 85685 696 7 
1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 321pp with 166 photographs in full colour, 12 black & white photographs, 196 Illustrations in full colour. Front cover by Bill Howes, Arthur Ogelsby & Davis & Harrison; Pictorial endpapers; Black covers with gilt title on spine. " This is a comprehensive guide for keen anglers who wish to get the most out of fishing unknown waters. It’s in depth and quality information make it a must any angler." z 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Anon Against the Odds;
London, Blackie, 1974; 0 216 89756 4. 0 216 89756 4. 
1st Edition; True Life Library; HBk; Nr fine/ Dj Very good; 95pp with lovely Illustrations throughout; Light stamp & label on endpapers for St. Mary's School Library. Black covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket by David Knight has price intact. "These are true stories of people who laugh at danger, who risk their necks to prove a point of fulfil a dream." m 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Anon Aston Water Fittings and Sanitary Brasswork;
nd, ( c 1910-20?) 
Catalogue No. 34. Hardback. Good/ No dj. 86pp with 3 illustrations of various fittings on each page. Lacks front endpaper. Well worn red covers with black lettering. " In compiling this catalogue we have endevoured to illustrate such of our specialities as have been proved to be in demand. There is a numerical index listing all the taps, sink sets, bath sets, mixer fittings, boiler fittings, gate valves and oil gauges." " Hard to find. 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Anon Ballads of the Scottish Border with Introductions & Notes;
Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1908; 
1st edition. Hardback. Good / No dust jacket. 105pp plus 7pp publishers catalogue. Light foxing to prelims. Green covers with bright gilt title on front & spine. " These ballads are chiefly selected from Scott's Minstrelsy; but the versions given have been corrected and extended." 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Anon Bo-Peep's Bumper Book;
London, Cassell, nd ( Inscription dated 1928); 
Hardback; 4to; Good/ No dj; 166pp profusely Illustrated by Anne Anderson, L. Church, S. G. Hulme Beaman, Brock and others; Internal hinge cracked; Pictorial boards by Harry Rountree has pencil marks on policeman's face, corners bumped, edges worn. Stories by Enid Blyton, G. B. Hughes & others. Hard to find. z 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Anon Burtie Corey. The Fisher Boy;
London, Gall and Inglis, nd (Inscription dated 1896); 
Hardback; 170pp with frontis. etching. Light foxing to prelims; Brown pictorial covers with coloured decoration on front & spine. An uplifting story for Boys and Girls, Hard to find. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Anon Charlotte and Her Enemy;
Edinburgh, Wm Oliphant, nd ( Prize label dated 1884); 
Hardback; Good+/ No dj; 96pp with frontis. and Chapter headings by J. M. Corner plus 16pp illustrated Publishers Catalogue; Age browning on endpapers, internally very good. Prize label on front pastedown; Red decorated covers with pictorial insert on the front. Some light soiling. Hard to find. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Anon County Champions;
London, Heinemann, 1982; 434 98024 2 434 98024 2 
1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ No Dj; 198pp with Illustrations; Green covers with silver title on spine; Dust jacket has price clipped. 17 well-known cricket enthusiasts have written a mixture of infromed comment , private enthusiasm , fascinating facts , anecdotes and memories on the subject of cricket . 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Anon Eagle Omnibus. Number Nine;
London, Edinburgh House Press, 1950; 
1st Edition; Hbk; Good+/ Dw Poor; 150pp; Foxing to prelims; White boards with brown decoration; Dust wrapper has loss at top edges. Stories by C. Northcott, L. H. Dalton, Madge Unsworth, J. Reason, M. R. Bielby and C. J. Davey. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Anon Easter & Wester Ross and the Island of Lewis Illustrated Guide Book;
Aberdeen, Mearne Publications, nd ( c 1950's) 
Softcover. 8" x 6". Good condition. 80pp with black/white & coloured illustrations plus period adverts. Slightly worn pictorial paper wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Anon Far Above Rubies;
Glasgow, Pickering & Inglis, nd ( c 1901 ?); 
HBk; Very good/ No dj; unpaginated with numerous Illustrations; High Victorian moral/ religious stories reflecting the history of the times; Tan slightly grubby pictorial covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Anon Field Service Pocket Book 1938;
London, HMSO, 1938/40; 
Original red leather wrap- round with navy cord ties; Pamphlets include 1940 No. 1: Glossary of Military Terms & Organization in the field, 1939 No. 3 : Intelligence---Information and Security.1939 No. 4: Field Engineeriing. 1939 No. 5: Billets, Camps and Bivouacs, Camp Cooking and Water Arrangements. 1939 No. 7: Movement by Sea, Rail and Air. 1939 No. 9a: Ammunition Code. 1939 No. 10: Medical Services. 1939 No. 11: Discipline, Office Work and Burial Parties. condition. Red wallet has dulled spine and mark across the front . All Pamphlets in very good condition. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Anon G.E.C. Cookery and Instruction Book for use with Electric Cookers;
London, The General Electric Co. Ltd, nd; 
Hardback; Good+/ No dj; 102pp with black/white photographs; Recipes and pictures showing the range of G.E.C. Cookers; Pictorial lamiinated covers, price intact. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Anon Gifts You Can Make Yourself;
London, Odhams Press, nd ( Late '40's Early '50's) 
Hardback. Second Series. Good/ No dj. 256pp profusely illustrated. Blue cloth covers with small motif on front, title on spine Internal hinge cracked but firm. A Selection of Charming Gifts Easy to Make at Home. Book contains the original patterns including ---- One for a White Doll and another for a Black Doll." 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Anon Good Templary in Scotland from its Inception to its Diamond Jubilee 1869---1929;
Glasgow, Grand Lodge of Scotland, nd ( c 1930); 
HBk; Very good/ No dj; 166pp with many portrait photographs & list of Officers of the Grand Lodge of Scotland from its inception 7th May 1870; Navy covers with gilt lettering. " The book sets out to tell of what the International Order of good Templers has accomplished since Brother Thomas Roberts stsrted the 1st Lodge in Scotland." f 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Anon Home Life;
London, Religious Tract Society, nd ( c 1880's?); 
Hardback. 5.5" x 3.5". Goos/ No dj. 178pp with illustrations plus 2pp Publishers catalogue and yellow endpapers. Brown embossed covers with gilt decoration & title on spine. Stories include : Rose Cameron or Right Views of Life, What Will People Think? and Christian Consistency plus more. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Anon How to read your Dreams;
London, Cavendish House, 1974-83; 0 85685 106 x 0 85685 106 x 
Hardback; 12" x 9"; Nr fine/ Dj Very good+; 64pp profusely illustrated; Lamiinated pictorial boards; Dust jacket has very slight edge wear, price intact. "The secret world of dreams has always been fascinating, and with this book you can learn to interpret the language of dreams and find out all about your hidden desires and fantasies." z 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Anon In Friendship's Name. Essays on Friendship;
London, Trustlove & Hanson, nd ; 
Very Good; 149pp with Essays by Emerson, Montaigne, Addison, Johnson, Seneca Thoreau, Budgell & Bacon; Full colour Pictorial endpapers with 7 Portraits; Green leather boards with gilt lettering; Spine faded.All edges gilt. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Anon Jack's First Success;
London/Edinburgh, Marshall Bros, nd ( Inscription dated 1924); 
Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 301pp with frontis. Tanned ffep. Blue covers with black illustration & lettering. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Anon Jack's Victory: and other Stories About Dogs;
London, Blackie, nd ( c 1890's); 
Hardback; 6 1/2" x 5"; Good/ No dj; 128pp with Frontis. & 8pp Publishers catalogue. Prize label on front pastedown partially removed; Title page soiled the rest very clean & tight. Blue highly decorated covers. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Anon Joyce Graham's History or Overcoming Evil with Good;
London, Religious Tract Society, nd (c 1900); 
Hardback; Good/ No dj; 295pp with tissue guarded frontis. and decorated endpapers; Few pages loose o/w tight; Blue covers with coloured illustration & gilt lettering. Hard to find. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Anon Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour and " Raisley" Cookery;
Paisley, Brown & Polson Ltd Cornflour Manufactures, nd; 
HBk; 8 1/2" x 4"; Good + / No dj; 121pp with 2pp Equipment illustrastions; Few light fox marks throughout. Recipes include some for : Puddings, cakes, buns, biscuits, bread plus practical hints, recipes, menus, utensils, weights and measures. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Anon Memorials of Lord Beaconsfield. Reprinted from " The Standard.";
London, Macmillan & Co, 1881; 
Hardback; Good/ No dj; 248pp with tissue Portrait Frontis., Ink numerals & lettering at top of portrait page; Dark blue soiled covers with gilt lettering & motif. A good tight copy internally. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Anon Memories and Wishes;
London, Nister, nd ( c 1900?); 
Soft cover. Good+ condition. 6pp with poems by Fred Weatherly & Ellis Walton plus delightful illustrations. Light foxing to edges. Decorated card covers in colour and with silver & gilt lettering. Scalloped around the edges. All edges gilt . 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Anon Modern Needlework. In 600 Pictures;
London, A Daily Express Publication, nd; 
Hardback; 4to; Good/ No dj; 224pp with 600 pictures; Scuffed covers , some foxing to prelims, internally very good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Anon Morton v Dunfermline Athletic;
Dunfermline Athletic Football Club, 1988; 
Softcover Matchday Magazine No. 8. Very good condition. Football programme for Saturday 29th October, 1988 with articles, team information past and present and local advertisements. Collectable. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Anon Moses and the Promised Land. Scripture Stories for Children;
London, Blackie, nd ( Prize label dated 1930/31); 
Hardback. 10" x 7.5". Good+/ No dj. Unpaginated with coloured illustrations by A. A. Dixon. Pictorial boards with navy cloth spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Anon Mungo Park's Travels;
London, Henry Frowde, nd ( c 1910?); 
Herbert Strang's Library; Good/ No dj; 256pp with coloured Frontis, black decorated title page plus Map and green pictorial endpapers; Green covers with pictorial inlay. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Anon My First Book;
London, Birn Brothers, nd ( 1950's); 
Hardback; Good---/ No dj; Unpaginated with numerous Illustrations by Harry Fricker & M. Thrope among others. One picture neatly coloured in, back strip missing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Anon My Story Book;
London, Dean & Son, nd ( Inscription dated 1938); 
4to; HBk; Good+/ No dj; 140pp with colour & black/ white Illustrations by various Illustrators including I. Dorothy Rees, Cora E.M. Paterson, Joyce Plumbstead & many more; Pages age browned; Brownies , elves and lovely stories for children. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Anon Official Handbook of the Company of Veteran Motorists. 1938--39;
London, Bush House/ Touring Department, nd; 
Hardback; Good/ No dj; 553pp with maps in text & numerous adverts; Green covers with white lettering has few marks. Interesting snippets. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Anon One Hundred and Twenty - Three Views : Shakespeare's Country;
London, Rock Bros, nd ( Inscription dated 1907); 
Hardback. 11" x 8.5". 123 black & white photographic pictures of Stratford on Avon, Warwick , Leamington and surrounding area. Green decorated covers with gilt lettering & shield motif. Edges worn, internally very good. Overall in good condition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Anon Our Girls' Tip Top;
London, Renwick of Otley, nd ( c 1956); 
Hardback; Very good/ No dj; 10" x 7"; 4to with coloured & black/ white Illustrations; Pictorial boards showing hearty girl in rowboat . Stories by Mabel E. Allan, Bertha Leonard, C. E. Sutton and many others. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Anon Palace Theatre Programme, 1949. Tom Arnold presents Ivor Novello in King's Rhapsody;
London, Palace , 1949; 
Softcover Programme. Very good condition. A Musical Romance Devised, Written and Composed by Ivor Novello featuring Zena Dare, Phyllis Dare, Vanessa Lee & Olive Gilbert. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Anon Rose and Lavender;
London, W.& R Chambers, nd ( Inscription dated 1903); 
Hardback; Good/ No dj; 241pp with 4 Illustrations by Herbert A. Bone & patterned at endpapers plus 32pp Illustrated Publishers Catalogue; Green covers with gilt/black decoration on front & spine. Bottom of spine nibbled ( by puppy) o/w very good. By the author of " Laddie" , " Tip Cat" etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Anon Royal Opera House Covent Garden Ballet Season 1951;
London, 
Original stapled wrappers with staples rusted but holding firm. Good condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Anon RSGB Receiving Station Log Book;
London, Radio Society of Great Britain; 
Softcover with yellow soft card covers on ring spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Anon Samples. A Book of Prose and Verse designed to make the Reader " Ask for More" at the Library;
London, Nelson, nd 
Reading for Action----Book V; Hbk; Good+/ No dj; 256pp with delightful Illustrations by various Illustrators including H. M. Brock, Bestall & L. R. Brightwell. Contributers include Robert Browning, Evelyn Smith & many others; Green pictorial endpapers; Green decorated covers with water mark at the corner, internally very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Anon Scotland v England Football Programme ( The Rous Cup);
Glasgow, Scottish Football Association, 1985; 
Softcover Programme. Very good condition. 40pp profusely illustrated. Official Souvenir Programme for Saturday, May 25, 1985 at Hampden Park, Glasgow. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Anon Standard Specifications . State of California Business and Transportation Agency: Department of Transportation. January 1978;
Coltrans, 1978; 
Softcover. Very good condition. 640pp. Navy covers with gilt lettering. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Anon Sutherland : Illustrated Guide Book;
Aberdeen, Mearns Publication, nd ( c 1960's?); 
Softcover. 8" x 6". Good condition. 84pp with black/white & coloured illustrations plus period adverts. Slightly worn pictorial paper wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Anon The Basic book of Macrame and Tatting;
London, Octopus Books, 1973; 0 7064 0152 2 0 7064 0152 2 
1st edition; Hbk; Very good/ Dj Very good; 128pp with 32 colour photographs; Blue covers with white design on front, title on spine; Dust jacket has corner clipped. "This book also includes an entire section on the traditionally beautiful craft of tatting. There are fully illustrated instructions and seventeen beautiful lacelike designs to make for the home and for gifts plus instructuion and design details fully illustrated in black and white." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Anon The Chisholm Readers. Book IV;
London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd ( c 1920's); 
Hbk; Good/ No dj; 240pp with coloured & black / white Illustrations by various artists including W. Rainey & Alan Wright. Pictorial endpapers; One black & white Illustration coloured in.Green covers with black decoration & lettering. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Anon The City of Dunblane Perthshire : The Official Guide;
Cheltenham, Dunblane Town Council, nd ( c 1950's?); 
Softcover booklet. Good condition. 24pp with photographic illustrations, fold-out Map & period adverts. Card wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Anon The Company of Merchants of the City of Edinburgh;
Edinburgh, Merchant's Hall, 1931; 
Softcover in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75". A Souvenir of the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Celebrations of the Founding of the Company . 48pp with many Illustrations in colour & black/white. Cream card covers with coloured armorial on the front is slightly dusty with light edge wear. Contents include: The Company of Merchants, New Honorary Members, Chronology of the Merchant Company Period, The Masque by the Schools and the Form & Order of the Thanksgiving Service in St. Giles Cathederal. Period photographs of some of the pupils in 1931. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Anon The Encyclopaedic Dictionary: An Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language, Giving a Full Account of Their Origin, Meaning, Pronunciation, and Use. Volumes III & IV . D-M;
London, Cassell, 1909; 
Volumes 3 & 4 bound in One. Hardback. 10.5" x 7.5" x 4". Very Good condition. Volume III -- 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps. Volume IV, 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps . Light foxing to endpapers. Internal hinge cracked but firm. Pages clean & tight. Green covers with gilt title on spine. Small scratch (1/4cm) on the front. As this item is very heavy , please contact us for postage rates. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Anon The Encyclopaedic Dictionary: An Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language, Giving a Full Account of Their Origin, Meaning, Pronunciation, and Use. Volumes V & VI.M-T;
London, Cassell, 1909; 
Volumes V & VI bound in One. Hardback. 10.5" x 7.5" x 4". Very Good condition. VolumeV 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps. Volume Vi, 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps . Light foxing to endpapers. Internal hinge cracked but firm. Pages clean & tight. Green covers with gilt title on spine. Small scratch (1/4cm) on the front. As this item is very heavy , please contact us for postage rates. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Anon The Encyclopaedic Dictionary: An Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language, Giving a Full Account of Their Origin, Meaning, Pronunciation, and Use. Volumes I & II . A-D;
London, Cassell, 1909; 
Hardback. Volume I & II bound in One. 10.5" x 7.5" x 4". Good condition. Volume I -- xl, 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps. Pages 1-24 has 1cm top corner torn off in the margin, text not affected. Volume II -- 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps. Light foxing to endpapers. Internal hinge cracked but firm. Pages clean & tight. Green covers with gilt title on spine. Small split at bottom of spine. As this item is very heavy , please contact us for postage rates. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Anon The Encyclopaedic Dictionary: An Original Work of Reference to the Words in thew English Language, Giving a Full Account of Their Origin, Meaning, Pronunciation, and Use. Including a Supplementary Volume Containing New Words. Volume VII T-Z
London, Cassells, 1909; 
Volumes VII & Supplimental Volume bound in One. Hardback. 10.5" x 7.5" x 4". Good condition. Volume VII -- 768pp with Coloured Plates, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text plus Maps. Supplimental Volume 768pp plus 139pp Generakl Index. Light foxing to endpapers. Internal hinge cracked but firm. Pages clean & tight. Green covers with gilt title on spine. . As this item is very heavy , please contact us for postage rates. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Anon The French Have a Word for It. 2 - Lessons 31 to 60;
London, Nelson, 1951; 
1st edition. Soft cover booklet. Good + condition. 58pp. Blue covers with decoration & title on front. Staples starting to rust. A handbook for in connection with Radio French Lesson from Paris. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Anon The French Have a Word for It. 3 - Lessons 61 to 90;
London, Nelson, 1951; 
1st edition. Soft cover booklet. Good + condition. 58pp. Blue covers with decoration & title on front. Staples starting to rust. A handbook for in connection with Radio French Lesson from Paris. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Anon The Gardener and Practical Florist. First Volume ;
London, Richard Groombridge, 1843; 
1st edition. Hardback. Good/ No dj. 10" x 6.5". vii, 308pp in double columns with illustrations. Light soiling throughout. Marbled endpapers with small closed tear at the front. . Half leather with 5 raised bands & faded gilt decoration & title on spine. Small hole in cloth on back boards . Illustrations include : Heartease, Polyanthus, Tulip, Geranium, Auricula, Crocus, Pinks and much more. Hard to find. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Anon The Globe Dictionary of the English Language, Etymological, Explanatory, and Pronouncing. with Appendix;
London, Collins, nd; 
Sixtieth thousand; HBk; vi, 752pp with Illustrations by Five hundred Engravings on Wood including Alphabetical List of the Proper Names in the Old and New Testaments with the Meaning of the Words in the Original Languages plus 6pp Publishers Catalogue ; Internal hinge cracked but firm; Pages age browned; Green covers with black decoration , all a bit faded, gilt title on spine. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Anon The Golden Budget of Nursery Rhymes;
London, Blackie, nd; 
Hardback. 7" x 5.5". Poor/ No dj. 96pp profusely illustrated with coloured frontis. & black/white Illustrations. Over 100 popular nursey rhymes. Few pages coloured in by a young hand, untidy scrawled names on endpapers. Pictorial covers by Harold Brnshaw. Boards & spine taped. Hard to find. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Anon The Iona Community : For Visitors to the Island. Summer 1951;
Glasgow, 1951; 
Softcover pamphlet. 9" x 5.5". Good condition. 23pp . Staples rusting with small rust mark on the front. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Anon The Law of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks;
Glasgow, Cruikshank & Fairweather Ltd, International Patent Agency, nd( Inscription dated 1911); 
Card cover; xvi, 402pp; Good/ No dj; Endpapers foxed, internally clean; Card covers a bit soiled. Contents include: The British Patent System, The Law of Design Copyright, The Law of Trade Marks, Foreign and Colonial Patent, & Foreign States. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Anon The Menageries. The Natural History of Monkeys, Opossumss, and Lemurs. Vol. 1;
London, Charles Knight & Co, 1838; 
The Library of Entertaining Knowledge; Hardback; 4" x 6"; Good/ No dj; vi, 442pp with engravings on wood by J. Jackson, after Drawings by W. Harvey; Marbled covers with leather corners & spine, very rubbed with split at hinge, internally very good. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Anon The Story of a Geranuim; or, The Queen of Morocco;
London, The Religious Tract Society, nd. ( c 1900's?); 
Hardback, 6" x 4". Good/ No dj. 64pp with coloured frontis. plus small black/white illustrations . Internal hinge cracked showing stapels, firm. Green boards with black decoration & gilt title plus oblong pictorial insert on front corner. Hard to find. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Anon The Textile Educator containing Lessons and Excersises in Spinning and Weaving of Woolen, Worsted, Cottton , Silk,Linen, and Mixed Goods, with About Five Hundred and Fifty Illustrations. Vol. I;
Huddersfield, J. Broadbent & Co, 1889; 
Hardback. 4to. Good+ condition. Bound copies of The Textile Educator issued weekly from No.1 September 1st 1888 to June 8th 1889. Includes Volumes I & II. Volume I -iv, 320pp with about 550 illustrations and Volume II - iv, 322pp to 652pp with 500 illustrations. Internal hinges cracked but firm. Brown half-leather boards with five raised bands & gilt tile on spine. Leather rubbed at edges. Hard to find first edition. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Anon The Treasure Book for Boys and Girls;
London, Collins, nd ( c 1940's?); 
Happy Hour Story Book; 4to; Good+/ No dj; 96pp with many Illustrations by Cicely Stead, Dorothy Watkins and others. Pictorial boards, slightly scuffed with some edge wear. Light foxing throughout. Stories of Mermaids, Red Indians, Elves & Fairies. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Anon The Victory Book;
London, Odhams, nd (c 1945); 
Hardback; Good+/ No dj. 320pp profusely Illustrated in black & white & with coloured endpapers; Blue embossed covers with gilt title on spine. " Dedicated to All the Peoples of the WorldWho Kept the Flame of Freedom Burning in Mankind's Darkest Hour." 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Anon The Visitors' Guide to Calcutta;
Calcutta, W. Newman, nd ( c 1943); 
Softcover. Good condition. xii,172pp, xxiv with black/white illustrations and an Introduction by Pat Lovett. Includes a brief history with an accompaning leaflet & map. Also included are 1943 Stationary receipts, theatre & bus tickets. Blue pictorial scuffed softcovers, internally very clean & tight. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Anon The Welding Institute Professional and Non-Corporate Membership Regulations;
London, The Welding Institute, 1969; 
Softcover. Very good conditoion. 8pp booklet with orange card covers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Anon Walks Abroad and Evenings at Home;
London, Houlston and Wright; 1861; 
1st Edition; Hbk; Poor / No dj; viii, 328pp with numerous lovely Illustrations; Lacks endpapers; Brown embossed covers with gilt decoration on front & spine; Hinges cracked with old see-through tape repair. All edges gilt. Good reading copy. Chapters on Natural history, Insects, Animals, Birds etc 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Anon Picture Show Annual for 1940;
London, Amalgamated Press, 1940; 
Hardback; 10x5" x 8"; Good/ No dj; 160pp profusely illudtrated; Internal hiinge cracked but firm. The Year's Best Pictures 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Anon Highroads of Geography. Book 1- Sunshine and Shower. The Royal School Series;
London, Nelson, 1925; 
Hardback. The Royal School Series. Good/ No dust jacket. 128pp with colour & black/white illustrations by Masterpieces of the following artists: J.M.W Turner, F. Goodall, Stanhope Forbes & others. Brown decorated covers with title on front & spine. Small split at top of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Anon Sgt. Fury and His Howling Commandos. Vol.1 No. 162. June 1979;
New York, Marvel Comics, 1979; 
Softcover Comic. 10.25 x 6.75. Very Good condition. Profusley illustrated in colour. Wrappers. Staple bound. Supplied in a protective mylar bag. A clean copy with few light creases. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Anon Captain America. Vol.1 No.243. March 1980;
New York, Marvel Comics Group, 1980; 
Softcover Comic. 10.25 x 6.75. Good condition. 32pp with colour and black and white illustrations. Wrappers. Staple bound. Light creasing . Supplied in a protective mylar bag. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Anon The Policy, Organisation and Rules of the Boy Scouts Association;
London, The Boys Scouts Association, 1959; 
Scottish Edition. Softcover with stapled binding. Staples rusted but firm. Good+ condition. 159pp with illustrations. Ink inscription on front. Green covers with black title. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Anon Chamber's Historical Readers. Standard V with Geographical Manual;
Edinburgh, Chambers, 1890; 
1st edition. Hardback. Scotch Code. Good/ No dust jacket. The House of Hanover, George I, II & III. 176pp with numerous black/white illustrations plus 48pp Geography of Europe. Endpapers browned with owners inscriptions for 1891. Red marked boards with blind embossed title & motif on the front. Internally clean & tight. Hard to find. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wheenobooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie