|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
'Cats' Not by Louis Wain; London, Duckworth, 1918; Sixth impression. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 124pp plus 4pp publishers catalogue. Green pictorial covers with coloured paper insert showing 4 women , black title on front & spine. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Jumble-- Of Jottings From the Memories of a Quiet Life; Aberdeen, A. Brown, 1894; 1st edition. Softcover. 40pp with 2pp Publishers catalogue. Title page in red & black lettering. Grey covers with black lettering. Spine in tatters but holding together. Written by an ' Advocate of standing in the city...' Internally tight and clean. A good plus copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Glasgow and The Clyde, Including Loch Lomond, The Burns Country, Arran, The Trossacs etc; London, Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, nd ( c 1942) Softcover. Eleventh edition -- revised. Good+ condition. 144pp with 48 illustrations and a Special Section for Motorists, Plan of Glasgow and Maps of the Clyde and the West Highlands plus over 40pp period advertisements. An inserted slip states " The Publishers regret that owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situations, it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this Guide." Red covers decorated with black map & lettering. Back covcer has a crack but firm. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Inverness Speyside, Strathpeffer, The Black Isle, The Caledonian Canal, and the Moray Firth Coast; London, Ward, Lock & Co, nd ( c 1910?); Softcover. Second Edition - revised. 28pp, xiv, 176pp plus 88pp period advertisements. Includes 4 fold-out Maps and upwards of 50 illustratins with Appendices for Anglers, Cyclists and Golfers. Poor condition with binding weak, few pages loose. Pages very clean . Red worn covers with black motif & lettering. Red worn covers with black letterng. Good reading copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Picture Book of Roman Alphabets; London, Board of Education/Victoria and Albert Museum, 1938; Revised edition. Softcover. 7" x 5". Good condition. 24pp with an introduction and picture examples of the roman alphabet. Grey paper covers . No. 32 in the V&A Picture Books series. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A Second Book of Poetry ( English and Scottish); Glasgow, Robert Gibson & Sons, 1934; Hardback; Good+/ No dj; xii, 288pp; Blue covers with black decoration & lettering; An anthology of Ballads & Poetry including Robert Burns, Shakespeare, Lady Nairne, Sir Walter Scott, Eliz. Barrett, Longfellow, Rbt. Browning and many more. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A Silver-Jex Bad Taste Book - Travel; London, Silvery-Jex Publications, 1985; 0907280153 0907280153 1st edition. Softcover. 4" x 5.5". Nr fine condition. Unpaginated. Original stapled lamiinated colour illustrated card covers with black & white cartoons throughout.. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A.E.I. Magazine. 1968; Shetland, Shetland Times, 1968; Softcover School Magazine. Very good condition. 9.5" x 7.5". Anderson Educational Institute Magazine, now the Anderson High School. 46pp with 15pp period advertisements. Photographs of the Staff, Sport Teams, Dux's and a great picture of Class VI. Purple/green decorated covers with black lettering. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ABPI Data Sheet Compendium 1976; London, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, 1976; 0306-9133 0306-9133 3rd edition. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. ix, 1094pp. Lilac covers with silver title on front & spine. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required . Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Act of Parliament 1828. Selkirk Country Roads; London, George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1828; Pamphlet. Anno Nono George IV. Regis. 2581pp - 2596pp. " An Act for more effectually repairing several Roads leading through the County of Selkirk, and for better making and repairing the said Roads, and other Roads in the said County, and in the Vicinity thereof...." In very good condition. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adventure Book for Boys; London, Purnell, 1966; Hardback. 4to. Good/ No dust jacket. 93pp with many black & white illustrations plus pictorial endpapers. Laminated pictorial covers showing three boys in a speedboat. 2cms missing from the bottom of the spine, internally very good & clean. Boys stories by various authors including: Edgar Garrett, Ben Daper, J. J. Shaw and others. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Air Gunners in Verse; P.T. Pearson, City & Guilds, 1985/86; Booklet. Good. 12pp with blue letteriing. This booklet was printed for the 517 City & Guilds 1985/86 course, by P.T. Pearson. The subject was selected in honour to those that flew during World War Two. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aisne : Richesses de France; Paris, J. Delmas & Co, 1979; Hardback. 4to, Nr fine/ Dj Very good. 156pp profusely illustrated by Patrick Bonnet. Cream cloth covers with gilt lettering. Protected Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Text in French. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alnwick; Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971; 0 7153 5089 7 0 7153 5089 7 Folded Map. Sheet Number 3; Reprint of the first edition of the one-inch Ordance Survey of England and Wales. Good+ condition. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Animal Care and Veterinary Science; London, 1981; 0 11 885315 5 0 11 885315 5 Softcover booklet. Choice of Careers No. 111. 64pp wiht numerous illustrations. Good condition. A general booklet setting out the important points to consider before making a career choice. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Animals of All Lands; London, Blackie, nd; Hardback. 4to. Good/ No dust jacket. Unpaginated with coloured & black/white illustrations by Warwick Reynolds and more. Pictorial boards with grey paper spine. Wear at edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Animals on or Near the Farm; London, Foulsham, nd ( c 1940's?); Hardback. A Bonnie Book. Unpaginated with delightful illustrations by Nino Carbe. Internal hinge cracked, repaired. Laminated pictorial covers. Small split on spine edge. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Anthologie des Conteurs d'Aujourd'hui; Paris, Delagrave, 1930; Paperback. Good condition. Textes Choisis Accompagnes de Notices Bio-Bibliographiques par Andre Fage. 67 Portraits dessines par Lorette. Troisieme Edition. 480pp. Signatures on fornt endpaper. Original slightly soiled wraps with black & red lettering. Part of spine strip missing. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Antique Collector. Vol. 49 No. 4 April 1978; London, Chestergate House, 1978; 0003 5858 0003 5858 Softcover Magazine. Very good condition. 90pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/white. An antiques magazine covering collecting, sales and various articles including: English Lusterware, Persian Minatures & Armchairs. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Antique Collector. Vol. 52 Feb. 1981; London, National Magazine House, 1981; Softcover Magazine. Very good condition. 90pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/white. An antiques magazine covering collecting, sales and various articles including: American Indian Jewellery, Lantern Clocks & Nailsea Glass and much more. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1973 - December 1973; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1973; 42 issues between January 1973. Volume 8. No. 12 - December 1972 Volume 13. No. 3. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1974 - December 1974; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1974; 50 issues between January 1973. Volume 13. No. 4 - December 1972 Volume 17. No. 7. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1975 - December 1975; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1975; 40 issues between January 1975. Volume 17 No. 8 - November 1975 Volume 21. No. 5. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Lacks Vol. 20 No. 3 . Price:
98.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1976 - December 1977; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1976/77; 41 issues between January 1976 Volume 22 No. 1 - December 1977 Volume 30 No. 8. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
98.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1976 Volume 22 No. 2; London, Independent Magazines Ltd,1976; Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Contents include : Miniature music, Old books of Etiquette, Auction News and much more. Hundreds of other issues in stock. Price:
2.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1978 - December 1978; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1978; 46 issues between January 1978. Volume 30 No. 9 - December 1978 Volume 34. No. 12. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1980 - December 1980; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1980; 48 issues between January 1980. Volume 39 No. 5 - December 1980 Volume 43. No. 6. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1981 -April 1982; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1981/2; 47 issues between December/ January 1980/81 Volume 43 No. 7 - April 1982 Volume 47. No. 11. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
112.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. March to December 1971; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1971; 40 issues between March 1971 - Volume 1 No. 1 to December 1971 - Volume 4 No. 6. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Price:
96.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Art & Antiques Weekly. Volume 1 No. 1. March 13 1971; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1971; Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. 44 pages profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Contents include: The elegance of Adam and New Hall porcelin, Article on Augustus John and more. Other dates avaliable. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Art & Antiques Weekly; London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1979 ; 49 issues between January 1979 & December 1979. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Auto 100. The World's Greastest Car Collection; London, A Leaders of the World Publication, nd ( c 1984); Folder, landscape format; 42pp giving specifications & descriptions with blank space for picture. Cars include 1939 Bugatti, 1930 Alfa Romeo, 1927 Amilcar CGSs and many more; 10pp Profiles being a short collection of biographies of some of the key personalities plus 6pp of colour photographs of 12 of the world's greatest cars, includes the 1953 Jaguar XK-120M, 1914 Stutz 4E Bearcat Speedster & the 1937 Cord 812; Navy padded covers with gilt motif & lettering. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bartholomew Atlas of the World; London, Octopus, 1984; 0 86273 075 9 0 86273 075 9 Second impression. St. Michael. Very good/No dust jacket. 14" x 10". 128pp with coloured maps and blue maps on endpapers. Blue covers with decoration & silver title. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
BBC Gardeners' World. April 1994; London, BBC Magazines, 1994; Softcover. Very good condition. 162pp profusely illustrated in colour. Full of practical advice and ideas. Geoff Hamilton gears up for spring gardening at Barnsdale on page 33. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bible Words for Birthdays; London, Wm P. Nimmo, 1878; 1st edition Hardback. 4" x 3.25". Good- condition. A biblical text for each day of the year with a space for birthays across from it. Some spaces have names neatly entered. Back pastedown is torn & is marked with old damp stain. Internal front hinge cracked but firm. All edges gilt. Black embossed decorated leather covers with gilt emblem & title on the front. Title on decorated spine. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bible Words for Birthdays; London, Nimmo, nd ( Inscription dated 1890); Hardback. 4" x 3.25". Poor condition. A biblical text for each day of the year with a space for birthays across from it. Some spaces have names neatly entered. Front endpaper missing. All edges red. Decorated boards with gilt title on front & spine. Crease down front board. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Biographical Magazine;
Hardback. No date but inscription dated 1871. Unpaginated with 46 pages of ' Portraits of Eminent and Ingenious Persons of Every Age and Nation, with Their Lives and Characters'. Verso blank. Some light foxing throughout. Green worn and stained covers with gilt title and decoration on spine. Biographires include : Dr Johnnson, Hogarth, Newton, Voltaire, Dr Franklin, Wm Pitt, Racine, Captain Cook, David Hume, Wm Penn, Linnaeus , Robert Burns and many more. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bobbie Bruin Frolics; Netherlands, nd c 1950's; A Novelty Bear picture & story book. Number 1875 B printed on back board ( Mulder and Zoon?). Attractive Bear's head and legs in very good condition. "Open Me Out and Change My Clothes." In very good condition with some light edge wear. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Border Telegraph and Peeblesshire News Cook Book; Galashiels, Border Weeklies, nd ( c 1989) Softcover. Good condition. Ring binder format. 125pp with some recipes supplied by readers of the Border Telegraph & Peeblesshire News. Attractive period adverts of local businesses. Green covers which have tiny white paint splashes on front. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Britain; London, Evans Bros,nd ( c 1940-45?); Softcover. Monthly pictorial magazine dealing with places, people, news & events. Pictorial coloured cover by Helen McKie. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1964; London, Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd,1964; 1st edition. Hardback. Quarto. 11" x 8.5". Very good/ No dust jacket. 600pp profusely illustrated with black/white photographs & diagrams. Maroon/black leatherette boards with thistle motif on front & spine. Gilt tile on spine. An in depth look at events all over the world in 1963. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bruin the Bear; London, Frederick Warne & nd ( c 1880's?); Aunt Louisa's London Toy-Book Series. No 35. In good condition. 6pp from coloured designs by B. Zwecker with large Original Page Plates by the first artists, in the very best style of colour Printing, with Letterpress descriptions. 10.5" x 9". Printed by Kronheim . Pictorial card covers with wear at spine & small 3" split at the bottom. Hard to find. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Buck Jones Annual 1957; London, Amalgamated Press, 1957; 1st edition. 4to. Hardback. Very good condition. 112pp . Price intact. Featuring Picture strips and stories of Buck Jones, Davy Crockett. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bumper Book for Girls; London, Nelson, nd ( Prize label dated 1934); Hardback; 1st Edition; Good++/ No dj;192pp with 4 coloured Illustrations plus many black / white in the text. Authors include Ethel Talbot, S. B. Lucas, E. Simmas and many more. Some light foxing. Blue decorated covers. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Catalogue of the 24th Scottish National Salon in the Smith Institute, Stirling. 12th December, 1931, till 2nd January ,1932 Stirling, M'Intyre & Pearson, 1931; Softcover. 10" x 7.5". Very good condition. 40pp with tissue guarded photographs, period advertisements, List of pictures for sale with photographers names & prices plus index of Exhibitors. Brown card covers with slight edge wear, staples rusting, price 1/- intact. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Chambers's Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Volume V & VI; London, William & Robert Chambers, nd ( Inscription dated 1854); Hardback. Good/ No dj. Two Volumes in One--Vol. V & VI. Each chapter is separately paginated with delightful engravings at each chapter head. Volume V includes : The War in Caffraria, Rural Life in Greece, The Commerce of the Thames, Spirit of the Fairy Queen & more. Volume VI contains Irish Tours & Tourists in 1853, Maud the Sorceress, A Visit to Holland, Montenegro & the Montenegrins and more.... Internal hinge cracked but firm, some light foxing, tightly bound. Half leather boards with 5 raised bands . Boards a bit scuffed at front & back. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Champion Book for Boys; London, Dean, nd ( c 1940's); Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dj. 124pp with coloured & black/white illustrations throughout. Stories by Geoffrey Morton, David Morris and more. 1st story titled Alpine Adventure. Pictorial boards depicting a sailing ship in a bay with the captain talking to the nativs. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Champion Book for Girls; London, Dean & Co, nd; Hardback; 9.5" x 7"; Good/ No dj; 156pp with coloured frontis. plus numerous black/white Illustrations in the text. Stories by various authors include Charlotte M. Kelly, C. Bernard Rutley & Mabel E. Allan. Light foxing to prelims, covers lightly soiled. Picture of girl sailing on the front. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Charles and Anne; London, A Hubert Phillips Book, 1951; 1st edition. The Namesake Library series. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. Two books bound in one: Charles 76pp, Anne 62pp with numerous illustrations in both books. " This is your book, because it tells the story of your name and of the famous men and women who have borne it through the ages." Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Chatterbox Annual; London, Dean & Son, nd; Hardback; 10" x 7 "; Good+/ No dj; 124pp with coloured Frontis. & black/ white Illustrations; Various Authors including Winifred Norling, Doris Hutchings and B. Leonard. Prize inscription on ffep. Mark on front pastedown; Pictorial covers showing Francis Drake on board ship. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Choix de Fables de La Fontaine; London, Blackie, nd ( c 1920's?); Hardback. Blackie's French Reader series. Good+/ No dust jacket. 134pp avec Commentaire par H. Taine et Redige par H. B. Dawes. Red decorated covers with black title. Few light pencil notations on endpapers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|