Wheen O'Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "His Master's Voice" Recorded Music : Containing Records Issued Up To and Includig June 1951. Supplement No. 5106;
Haayes, The Gramophone Company, 1952; 
Paperback. Very good condition. 384pp. Catalogue 1951/1952. Price 1/-. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Cats' Not by Louis Wain;
London, Duckworth, 1918; 
Sixth impression. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 124pp plus 4pp publishers catalogue. Green pictorial covers with coloured paper insert showing 4 women , black title on front & spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 1935. The Silver Jubilee Year of King George V. With the compliments of The High Commissioner for Canada. ;
Lonodn, The Industrial Development Association of Great Britain, 1935; 
Softcover, 7" x 4". Good condition. Jubilee booklet Original stapled souvenir booklet with blue colour illustration to the front . 8 pp . Staples rusted. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 55 Beauties of Sacred Song and Christmas Carols : Staff, Sol-Fa, Words and Piano-Accordian;
Glasgow, Mozart Allan, nd; 
Softcover. 11.75" x 7.5" Very good condition. 72pp with words & music. "The piano settings of these songs are suitably arranged to be played as piano, organ or violin melodies." 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Beginner's Guide to Television : An Elementary Course in 17 Lessons;
London, Newnes, 1965; 
Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 128pp with 63 illustrations. Green covers with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Guide-Book of the Prado Museum. A Critical and Historical Study;
Madrid, Gran Capitan, 1950; 
Softcover. Good + condition. 270pp with 48 illustrations and maps on endpapers. Yellow/brown covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Jumble-- Of Jottings From the Memories of a Quiet Life;
Aberdeen, A. Brown, 1894; 
1st edition. Softcover. 40pp with 2pp Publishers catalogue. Title page in red & black lettering. Grey covers with black lettering. Spine in tatters but holding together. Written by an ' Advocate of standing in the city...' Internally tight and clean. A good plus copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Glasgow and The Clyde, Including Loch Lomond, The Burns Country, Arran, The Trossacs etc;
London, Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, nd ( c 1942) 
Softcover. Eleventh edition -- revised. Good+ condition. 144pp with 48 illustrations and a Special Section for Motorists, Plan of Glasgow and Maps of the Clyde and the West Highlands plus over 40pp period advertisements. An inserted slip states " The Publishers regret that owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situations, it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this Guide." Red covers decorated with black map & lettering. Back covcer has a crack but firm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Inverness Speyside, Strathpeffer, The Black Isle, The Caledonian Canal, and the Moray Firth Coast;
London, Ward, Lock & Co, nd ( c 1910?); 
Softcover. Second Edition - revised. 28pp, xiv, 176pp plus 88pp period advertisements. Includes 4 fold-out Maps and upwards of 50 illustratins with Appendices for Anglers, Cyclists and Golfers. Poor condition with binding weak, few pages loose. Pages very clean . Red worn covers with black motif & lettering. Red worn covers with black letterng. Good reading copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Picture Book of Roman Alphabets;
London, Board of Education/Victoria and Albert Museum, 1938; 
Revised edition. Softcover. 7" x 5". Good condition. 24pp with an introduction and picture examples of the roman alphabet. Grey paper covers . No. 32 in the V&A Picture Books series. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Second Book of Poetry ( English and Scottish);
Glasgow, Robert Gibson & Sons, 1934; 
Hardback; Good+/ No dj; xii, 288pp; Blue covers with black decoration & lettering; An anthology of Ballads & Poetry including Robert Burns, Shakespeare, Lady Nairne, Sir Walter Scott, Eliz. Barrett, Longfellow, Rbt. Browning and many more. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Silver-Jex Bad Taste Book - Travel;
London, Silvery-Jex Publications, 1985; 0907280153 0907280153 
1st edition. Softcover. 4" x 5.5". Nr fine condition. Unpaginated. Original stapled lamiinated colour illustrated card covers with black & white cartoons throughout.. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A-Z of Family Health. Volume 1: Abdomen -Anaesthesia, epidural;
London, Dorlink Kindersley, 2005; 84-9789-774-9 84-9789-774-9 
1st edition. Hardnack. 4to. Fine/ No dj. 64pp profusely illustrated with torquoise endpapers. Laminated pictorial boards. An essential Home reference. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A-Z of Family Health. Volume 1: Abdomen-Anaesthesia, epidural;
London, Dorling kindersley, 2005; 84-9789-774-9 84-9789-774-9 
Hardnback. 4to, Nr fine/ no dj. 64pp profusely illustrated. Laminated pictorial covers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A.E.I. Magazine. 1968;
Shetland, Shetland Times, 1968; 
Softcover School Magazine. Very good condition. 9.5" x 7.5". Anderson Educational Institute Magazine, now the Anderson High School. 46pp with 15pp period advertisements. Photographs of the Staff, Sport Teams, Dux's and a great picture of Class VI. Purple/green decorated covers with black lettering. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abaques de Flexion Composee. Etat - Limite Ultime. Etat - Limite de Service;
Bagneux, Setra, 1982; 
Softcover. Very good condition. 100pp. Ministere des Transports Direction des Routes. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ABPI Data Sheet Compendium 1976;
London, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, 1976; 0306-9133 0306-9133 
3rd edition. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. ix, 1094pp. Lilac covers with silver title on front & spine. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required . 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ackworth Old Scholars Association Annual Reports. Vols 70 - 125 ( incomplete);
Loxley Bros. 
Various Years available from 1957 to 2006. Softcover. Includes photographs, lists of members, Memorial Notices and much more. Individual issues sold at £5.00 Each. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Act of Parliament 1828. Selkirk Country Roads;
London, George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1828; 
Pamphlet. Anno Nono George IV. Regis. 2581pp - 2596pp. " An Act for more effectually repairing several Roads leading through the County of Selkirk, and for better making and repairing the said Roads, and other Roads in the said County, and in the Vicinity thereof...." In very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adventure Book for Boys;
London, Purnell, 1966; 
Hardback. 4to. Good/ No dust jacket. 93pp with many black & white illustrations plus pictorial endpapers. Laminated pictorial covers showing three boys in a speedboat. 2cms missing from the bottom of the spine, internally very good & clean. Boys stories by various authors including: Edgar Garrett, Ben Daper, J. J. Shaw and others. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Air Gunners in Verse;
P.T. Pearson, City & Guilds, 1985/86; 
Booklet. Good. 12pp with blue letteriing. This booklet was printed for the 517 City & Guilds 1985/86 course, by P.T. Pearson. The subject was selected in honour to those that flew during World War Two. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aisne : Richesses de France;
Paris, J. Delmas & Co, 1979; 
Hardback. 4to, Nr fine/ Dj Very good. 156pp profusely illustrated by Patrick Bonnet. Cream cloth covers with gilt lettering. Protected Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Text in French. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alnwick;
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971; 0 7153 5089 7 0 7153 5089 7 
Folded Map. Sheet Number 3; Reprint of the first edition of the one-inch Ordance Survey of England and Wales. Good+ condition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 An Album of Photographic Studies of Wester Ross;
Dundee, J. B. White, nd ( c 1950's?) 
Softcover. 5.5" x 8". Good condition. Unpaginated with black/white pictorial illustrations on each page. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Animal Care and Veterinary Science;
London, 1981; 0 11 885315 5 0 11 885315 5 
Softcover booklet. Choice of Careers No. 111. 64pp wiht numerous illustrations. Good condition. A general booklet setting out the important points to consider before making a career choice. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Animals of All Lands;
London, Blackie, nd; 
Hardback. 4to. Good/ No dust jacket. Unpaginated with coloured & black/white illustrations by Warwick Reynolds and more. Pictorial boards with grey paper spine. Wear at edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Animals on or Near the Farm;
London, Foulsham, nd ( c 1940's?); 
Hardback. A Bonnie Book. Unpaginated with delightful illustrations by Nino Carbe. Internal hinge cracked, repaired. Laminated pictorial covers. Small split on spine edge. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anthologie des Conteurs d'Aujourd'hui;
Paris, Delagrave, 1930; 
Paperback. Good condition. Textes Choisis Accompagnes de Notices Bio-Bibliographiques par Andre Fage. 67 Portraits dessines par Lorette. Troisieme Edition. 480pp. Signatures on fornt endpaper. Original slightly soiled wraps with black & red lettering. Part of spine strip missing. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Antique Collector. Vol. 49 No. 4 April 1978;
London, Chestergate House, 1978; 0003 5858 0003 5858 
Softcover Magazine. Very good condition. 90pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/white. An antiques magazine covering collecting, sales and various articles including: English Lusterware, Persian Minatures & Armchairs. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Antique Collector. Vol. 52 Feb. 1981;
London, National Magazine House, 1981; 
Softcover Magazine. Very good condition. 90pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/white. An antiques magazine covering collecting, sales and various articles including: American Indian Jewellery, Lantern Clocks & Nailsea Glass and much more. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Argosy. December 1960 ( British Magazine);
London, Fleetway Publications, 1960; 
Softcover Magazine. Good+ condition. 144pp with illustrations. Stories by : Nancy Mitford, Geoffrey Household, Noel Carrick, W. H. Boore, Victor Francis and more. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Around and about Aberdeen by Car;
Aberdeen, Corporation Publicity Dept, nd ( c 1959); 
Softcover pamphlet. Good condition. 28pp showing 11 tours plus photographic illustrations and maps in the text. Covers lightly soiled. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1972 - December 1972;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1972; 
40 issues between January 1972. Volume 4. No. 7 - December 1972 Volume 8. No. 10. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 96.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1973 - December 1973;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1973; 
42 issues between January 1973. Volume 8. No. 12 - December 1972 Volume 13. No. 3. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1974 - December 1974;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1974; 
50 issues between January 1973. Volume 13. No. 4 - December 1972 Volume 17. No. 7. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1975 - December 1975;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1975; 
40 issues between January 1975. Volume 17 No. 8 - November 1975 Volume 21. No. 5. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. Lacks Vol. 20 No. 3 . 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1976 - December 1977;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1976/77; 
41 issues between January 1976 Volume 22 No. 1 - December 1977 Volume 30 No. 8. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1976 Volume 22 No. 2;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd,1976; 
Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Contents include : Miniature music, Old books of Etiquette, Auction News and much more. Hundreds of other issues in stock. 
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1978 - December 1978;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1978; 
46 issues between January 1978. Volume 30 No. 9 - December 1978 Volume 34. No. 12. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1980 - December 1980;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1980; 
48 issues between January 1980. Volume 39 No. 5 - December 1980 Volume 43. No. 6. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Art & Antiques Weekly. January 1981 -April 1982;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1981/2; 
47 issues between December/ January 1980/81 Volume 43 No. 7 - April 1982 Volume 47. No. 11. Pictorial Wraps. Very good/ Good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 112.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Art & Antiques Weekly. March to December 1971;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1971; 
40 issues between March 1971 - Volume 1 No. 1 to December 1971 - Volume 4 No. 6. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Can be sold separately. 
Price: 96.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Art & Antiques Weekly. Volume 1 No. 1. March 13 1971;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1971; 
Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. 44 pages profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. Contents include: The elegance of Adam and New Hall porcelin, Article on Augustus John and more. Other dates avaliable. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Art & Antiques Weekly;
London, Independent Magazines Ltd, 1979 ; 
49 issues between January 1979 & December 1979. Pictorial Wraps. Very good condition. Profusely illustrated. Weekly magazine with excellent articles for the collector. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Association Francaise des Ponts et Charpentes. Eleventh Congress of the International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering. Vienne - 1980;
Paris, Etienne Julien, 1980; 
Softcover.- Contributions of the French Group ( English Translations). 131pp with illustrations. Very good condition. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Atlas of the World. Specially Adapted for Students of The Bennett College;
Sheffield, The Bennett College, nd; 
Hardback. 11" x 9". The Reference Library of The Bennett College edition. 40pp plus 12pp index. Black covers with gilt title on spine. Good + condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Auto 100. The World's Greastest Car Collection;
London, A Leaders of the World Publication, nd ( c 1984); 
Folder, landscape format; 42pp giving specifications & descriptions with blank space for picture. Cars include 1939 Bugatti, 1930 Alfa Romeo, 1927 Amilcar CGSs and many more; 10pp Profiles being a short collection of biographies of some of the key personalities plus 6pp of colour photographs of 12 of the world's greatest cars, includes the 1953 Jaguar XK-120M, 1914 Stutz 4E Bearcat Speedster & the 1937 Cord 812; Navy padded covers with gilt motif & lettering. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 B.R. 229 & 230. Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy. Volume 1 Magnetism and Electricity; Volume 2 : Wireless Telegraphy Theory.
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1942/3; 
Reprint. 9.5" x 7.5". Hardback. Volume 1: Good+/ No dj. 442pp plus Appendix, index and period advertisements. Volume 2: Good . Profusely illustrated with talles and diagrams. Grey covers with embossed title on front, black title on spine. Volume 2 has small split at spine hinge. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bartholomew Atlas of the World;
London, Octopus, 1984; 0 86273 075 9 0 86273 075 9 
Second impression. St. Michael. Very good/No dust jacket. 14" x 10". 128pp with coloured maps and blue maps on endpapers. Blue covers with decoration & silver title. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bases de Choix des Aciers a Outils;
Neuilly-sur-Seine, Otua, nd (c 1970's); 
Softcover. 138pp with numerous diagrams. Blue covers with black lettering. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bases de Choix des Aciers en Construction Metallique. Tome 1;
Neuilly Sur Seine, OTUA, 1976; 
Soft cover. Very good condition. 80pp with diagrams. Blue covers with black lettering. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bases de Choix des Aciers en Construction Metallique. Tome 2;
Neuilly Sur Seine, OTUA, 1978; 
Soft cover. Very good condition. 78pp with diagrams. Blue covers with black lettering. Text in French 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 BBC Gardeners' World. April 1994;
London, BBC Magazines, 1994; 
Softcover. Very good condition. 162pp profusely illustrated in colour. Full of practical advice and ideas. Geoff Hamilton gears up for spring gardening at Barnsdale on page 33. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 BBK 79 Nya Betongbestammelser : Kurskompendium;
Stockholm Bygginfo, 1982; 
Softcover. Good condition. 200pp. Laminated covers. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 BBK 79 Nya Betongbestammelser : Ovningsuppgifter;
Stockholm Bygginfo, 1982; 
Softcover. Good condition. 40pp. Laminated covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Ben Nevis Observatory 1883 - 1904;
Bracknell, Royal Meteorological Society, 1983; 
Pictorial booklet with Card covers. Very good plus condition. 1st edition. 28pp with photographs. The story of the Ben Nevis Observatory. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Bible Words for Birthdays;
London, Wm P. Nimmo, 1878; 
1st edition Hardback. 4" x 3.25". Good- condition. A biblical text for each day of the year with a space for birthays across from it. Some spaces have names neatly entered. Back pastedown is torn & is marked with old damp stain. Internal front hinge cracked but firm. All edges gilt. Black embossed decorated leather covers with gilt emblem & title on the front. Title on decorated spine. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Bible Words for Birthdays;
London, Nimmo, nd ( Inscription dated 1890); 
Hardback. 4" x 3.25". Poor condition. A biblical text for each day of the year with a space for birthays across from it. Some spaces have names neatly entered. Front endpaper missing. All edges red. Decorated boards with gilt title on front & spine. Crease down front board. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Big Fat N64 Cheat Book;
In Association with N64Pro, nd. 
Softcover. Good condition. 144pp. All the top cheats from the No.1 games. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Biographical Magazine;

Hardback. No date but inscription dated 1871. Unpaginated with 46 pages of ' Portraits of Eminent and Ingenious Persons of Every Age and Nation, with Their Lives and Characters'. Verso blank. Some light foxing throughout. Green worn and stained covers with gilt title and decoration on spine. Biographires include : Dr Johnnson, Hogarth, Newton, Voltaire, Dr Franklin, Wm Pitt, Racine, Captain Cook, David Hume, Wm Penn, Linnaeus , Robert Burns and many more. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Blackie's Easy Story Book. Pictures and Stories for Little Folk;
London, Blackie, nd 
Hardback; 10" x 8"; Good/ No dj; Unpaginated with coloured & black/white Illustrations by various artists including Agnus Richardson, Louis Wain, A. E. Kennedy, H. R. Brock; Some light foxing; Pictorial covers with blue cloth spine. Hard to find. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Blackie's Omnibus of Brownie Stories : Brownies All, Bunch, A Brownie , Belle Joins the Brownies;
London, Blackie, nd ( c 1950's); 
Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 640pp with three full length stories. Red covers with title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Blackwood's Magazine. No. MCCCCLV. January 1937. Vol. CCXLI;
London, Blackwood, 1937; 
Softcover. Good condition. 144pp plus 34pp period advertisements at the front, 24pp at the back. Lightly soiled covers. Eight stories including : The Bridge by Roy Forster, Busman's Holiday by T.A.Powell and Beginner's Luck by A .A. W. Waters. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bobbie Bruin Frolics;
Netherlands, nd c 1950's; 
A Novelty Bear picture & story book. Number 1875 B printed on back board ( Mulder and Zoon?). Attractive Bear's head and legs in very good condition. "Open Me Out and Change My Clothes." In very good condition with some light edge wear. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Border Telegraph and Peebleshire News Cook Book;
Galashiels, Border Weeklies, nd ( c 1980's); 
Softcover. Spiral booklet with card covers. Very good condition. 126pp of recipes supplied by readers of both local newspapers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Border Telegraph and Peeblesshire News Cook Book;
Galashiels, Border Weeklies, nd ( c 1989) 
Softcover. Good condition. Ring binder format. 125pp with some recipes supplied by readers of the Border Telegraph & Peeblesshire News. Attractive period adverts of local businesses. Green covers which have tiny white paint splashes on front. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Borders Family History Society Magazine;
Galashiels, Meigle Printers, 1997; 0268-5701 0268-5701 
Softcover. Good condition. Issue No. 34. 40pp. Contents include : Fay Mackay, The Miller Family, The Jerdan Family and much more. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bowlers' Favourite Recipies ( With No Burnt Ends);
Thornton, Print and Design Service,nd; 
Softcover. 12" x 8". Good condition. The Scottish Women's Bowling Association. 39 type written pages stapled into card covers. Features many recipies from members. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Boyzone in Words and Pictures;
London, Parragon, 1999; 0-75253-341-X 0-75253-341-X 
1st Edition; Hardback; Nr fine/ No dj; Profusely Illustrated; Laminated pictorial boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Boyzone. The Official Annual;
London, Grandreams Ltd, 1997; 1-85830-503-9 1-85830-503-9 
1st Edition; Hardback; Nr fine/ No dj. 32pp profusely illustrated. Lamiinated pictorial boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Boyzone. The Official Annual;
London, Grandreams, 1998; 
1st Edition; Hardback; Fine/ No dj; Profusely Illusdtrated. Laminated pictorial Boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Boyzone. The Official Annual;
London, Grandreams, 1-858309712-0 1-858309712-0 
Hardback; Very good/ No dj; Profusely Illustrated; Laminated pictorial boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Braw Lads Gathering. Programme of Official Concert and Investiture Ceremony. 1959;
Galashiels, 
Softcover. 12pp with period adverts. Programme of Official Concert and Investiture Ceremony in The Pavilion Theatre. Friday, 26th June, 1959. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Brer Rabbit's Adventure and other stories full of fun and frolic;
London, Nelson, nd ( Inscription dated 1916); 
Hardback; 10" x 8"; Good/ No dj; Unpagiinated with 12 Coloured full page Illustrations by Margaret Clayton, Anne Anderson, Beryl Reid and others plus many black/white Illustrations throughout the text. Light foxing throughout, small tear in margin. Hard to find. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Britain;
London, Evans Bros,nd ( c 1940-45?); 
Softcover. Monthly pictorial magazine dealing with places, people, news & events. Pictorial coloured cover by Helen McKie. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Britannica Book of the Year 1964;
London, Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd,1964; 
1st edition. Hardback. Quarto. 11" x 8.5". Very good/ No dust jacket. 600pp profusely illustrated with black/white photographs & diagrams. Maroon/black leatherette boards with thistle motif on front & spine. Gilt tile on spine. An in depth look at events all over the world in 1963. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bruin the Bear;
London, Frederick Warne & nd ( c 1880's?); 
Aunt Louisa's London Toy-Book Series. No 35. In good condition. 6pp from coloured designs by B. Zwecker with large Original Page Plates by the first artists, in the very best style of colour Printing, with Letterpress descriptions. 10.5" x 9". Printed by Kronheim . Pictorial card covers with wear at spine & small 3" split at the bottom. Hard to find. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Brunswick Records : Supplementary Catalogue from April 1950 to September 1952 Inclusive;
London, Brunswick/ Decca Record Co, 1952; 
Paperback catalogue. Very good condition. 44pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Buck Jones Annual 1957;
London, Amalgamated Press, 1957; 
1st edition. 4to. Hardback. Very good condition. 112pp . Price intact. Featuring Picture strips and stories of Buck Jones, Davy Crockett. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bumper Book for Girls;
London, Nelson, nd ( Prize label dated 1934); 
Hardback; 1st Edition; Good++/ No dj;192pp with 4 coloured Illustrations plus many black / white in the text. Authors include Ethel Talbot, S. B. Lucas, E. Simmas and many more. Some light foxing. Blue decorated covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth series: Volume IX;
Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1984; 0307 8957 0307 8957 
Softcover. Very good condition. 264pp with numerous photographs & period adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Card covers with vingette of Burns on front. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume IV;
Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1979; 0307 8957 0307 8957 
Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 202pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 4 on spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume IX;
Kilmarnock, the Burns Club, 1985; 
Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 256pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 10 on spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume V;
Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1980; 
Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 206pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 5 on spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VI;
Kilmarnock, the Burns Club, 1981; 
Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 227pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 6 on spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VII;
Kilmarnock, hte Burns Club, 1982; 
Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 237pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 7 on spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VIII;
Kilmarnock, The Burns Federation, 1983; 0307 8957 0307 8957 
Softcover. Very good condition. 248pp with numerous photographs & period adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Card covers with vingette of Burns on front. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Buster Book 1986;
London, IPC Magazines, 1986; 85037 566 5 85037 566 5 
Hardback; 4to; Very good/ No dj; Pictorial laminated covers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Cambridge Historical Readers. Introductory : Stories of Greece and Rome;
Cambridge/university Press, 1920; 
Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 156pp with numerous illustrations. Red decorated covers with title on front & spine. Small ink mark on fronmt cover, internally very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Catalogue of the 24th Scottish National Salon in the Smith Institute, Stirling. 12th December, 1931, till 2nd January ,1932
Stirling, M'Intyre & Pearson, 1931; 
Softcover. 10" x 7.5". Very good condition. 40pp with tissue guarded photographs, period advertisements, List of pictures for sale with photographers names & prices plus index of Exhibitors. Brown card covers with slight edge wear, staples rusting, price 1/- intact. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Catalogue of The Library of the Glasgow Archaeological Society;
Glasgow, James Maclehose & Sons, 1919; 
Published for the Society. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. iv, 140pp. Quarter Green Morocco Buckram Boards with gilt tile on spine. Fore & bottom edge untrimmed. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Chambers's Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Volume V & VI;
London, William & Robert Chambers, nd ( Inscription dated 1854); 
Hardback. Good/ No dj. Two Volumes in One--Vol. V & VI. Each chapter is separately paginated with delightful engravings at each chapter head. Volume V includes : The War in Caffraria, Rural Life in Greece, The Commerce of the Thames, Spirit of the Fairy Queen & more. Volume VI contains Irish Tours & Tourists in 1853, Maud the Sorceress, A Visit to Holland, Montenegro & the Montenegrins and more.... Internal hinge cracked but firm, some light foxing, tightly bound. Half leather boards with 5 raised bands . Boards a bit scuffed at front & back. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Champion Book for Boys;
London, Dean, nd ( c 1940's); 
Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dj. 124pp with coloured & black/white illustrations throughout. Stories by Geoffrey Morton, David Morris and more. 1st story titled Alpine Adventure. Pictorial boards depicting a sailing ship in a bay with the captain talking to the nativs. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Champion Book for Girls;
London, Dean & Co, nd; 
Hardback; 9.5" x 7"; Good/ No dj; 156pp with coloured frontis. plus numerous black/white Illustrations in the text. Stories by various authors include Charlotte M. Kelly, C. Bernard Rutley & Mabel E. Allan. Light foxing to prelims, covers lightly soiled. Picture of girl sailing on the front. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Charles and Anne;
London, A Hubert Phillips Book, 1951; 
1st edition. The Namesake Library series. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. Two books bound in one: Charles 76pp, Anne 62pp with numerous illustrations in both books. " This is your book, because it tells the story of your name and of the famous men and women who have borne it through the ages." 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Chasseur Francais ( Le): No. 592 October 1939;
Loire, Saint-Etienne, 1939; 
Magazine. Good condition. Coloured wraps with rusted staples. Tous Les Sports, La Vie En Plein Air La Famille. Pages age browned, french text. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Chatterbox Annual;
London, Dean & Son, nd; 
Hardback; 10" x 7 "; Good+/ No dj; 124pp with coloured Frontis. & black/ white Illustrations; Various Authors including Winifred Norling, Doris Hutchings and B. Leonard. Prize inscription on ffep. Mark on front pastedown; Pictorial covers showing Francis Drake on board ship. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Child Abuse : A Study of Inquiry Reports 1980-1989;
London, HMSO, 1991 0 11 321391 3 0 11 321391 3 
1st edition. Softcover. x, 117pp in good plus condition. " This book on a decade of Inquiry Reports takes a wide ranging look at the complexity of issues which have emerged." Issued by The Department of Health. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Child and Man : A Journal for Contemporary Education. Summer 1966. Vol. III, No. 1;
London, 1966; 
Softcover. Good condition. 36pp with illustration. Rudolf Steiner Schools Biannual. Light foxing throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Choix de Fables de La Fontaine;
London, Blackie, nd ( c 1920's?); 
Hardback. Blackie's French Reader series. Good+/ No dust jacket. 134pp avec Commentaire par H. Taine et Redige par H. B. Dawes. Red decorated covers with black title. Few light pencil notations on endpapers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wheenobooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com